SENATE BILL 338
[…] SENATE BILL 338

56th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2023

INTRODUCED BY

Steven P. Neville

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO REAL PROPERTY; REQUIRING AN AFFIDAVIT TO BE FILED WITH THE COUNTY ASSESSOR FOR THE TRANSFER OF ALL REAL PROPERTY; INCLUDING ADDITIONAL INSTRUMENTS THAT DO NOT REQUIRE AN AFFIDAVIT TO BE FILED.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-38-12.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 118, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-38-12.1. [RESIDENTIAL] REAL PROPERTY TRANSFERS--AFFIDAVIT TO BE FILED WITH ASSESSOR.--

          A. [After January 1, 2004] A transferor or the transferor's authorized agent or a transferee or the transferee's authorized agent presenting for recording with a county clerk a deed, real estate contract or memorandum of real estate contract transferring an interest in real property [classified as residential property] for property taxation purposes shall also file with the county assessor within thirty days of the date of filing with the county clerk an affidavit signed and completed in accordance with the provisions of Subsection B of this section.

          B. The affidavit required for submission shall be in a form approved by the department and signed by the transferors or their authorized agents or the transferees or their authorized agents of any interest in [residential] real property transferred by deed or real estate contract. The affidavit shall contain only the following information to be used only for analytical and statistical purposes in the application of appraisal methods:

                (1) the complete names of all transferors and transferees;