SENATE TAX, BUSINESS AND TRANSPORTATION
[…] A racetrack gaming operator licensee shall spend no less than one-fourth percent of the net take of its gaming machines to fund or support programs for the treatment and assistance of compulsive gamblers.
[F.] G. A nonprofit gaming operator licensee shall distribute at least sixty percent of the balance of its net take, after payment of the gaming tax and any income taxes, for charitable or educational purposes."
SECTION 2. Section 60-2E-47 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 190, Section 49, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 60-2E-47 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"60-2E-47. [NEW MATERIAL] GAMING TAX--IMPOSITION--ADMINISTRATION.--
A. An excise tax is imposed on the privilege of engaging in gaming activities in the state. This tax shall be known as the "gaming tax".