SENATE BILL 330
[…] An applicant shall affirm that information contained in the application is true and accurate. The application shall be signed by the applicant or the applicant's agent.
C. An occupational license shall be valid for a period not to exceed five years. The [commission] department may renew an occupational license upon expiration of the term of the license.
D. The fee for an occupational license issued pursuant to this section shall not exceed one hundred dollars ($100)."
SECTION 11. Section 60-1A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 39, Section 11, as amended by Laws 2017, Chapter 28, Section 1 and by Laws 2017, Chapter 145, Section 1) is amended to read:
"60-1A-11. GRANTING A LICENSE--STANDARDS--DENIAL AND REVOCATION--SUSPENSION AND PENALTIES.--
A. A license shall not be issued or renewed unless the applicant has satisfied the [commission] department that the applicant:
(1) is of good moral character, is honest and has integrity;
(2) does not currently have a license suspended by a horse racing licensing authority in another jurisdiction;
(3) does not have any prior activities, criminal record, reputation, habits or associations that:
(a) pose a threat to the public interest;
(b) pose a threat to the effective regulation and control of horse racing; or
(c) create or enhance the dangers of unsuitable, unfair or illegal practices, methods and activities in the conduct of horse racing, the business of operating a horse racetrack licensed pursuant to the Horse Racing Act or the financial activities incidental to operating a horse racetrack;
(4) is qualified to be licensed consistent with the Horse Racing Act;
(5) has sufficient business probity, competence and experience in horse racing as determined by the [commission] department;
(6) has proposed financing that is sufficient for the nature of the license and from a suitable source that meets the criteria set forth in this subsection; and
(7) is sufficiently capitalized pursuant to standards set by the [commission] department to conduct the business covered by the license.
B. The [commission] department shall establish by rule additional qualifications for a licensee as it deems in the public interest.
C. A person issued or applying for an occupational license who has positive test results for a controlled substance or who has been convicted of a violation of a [federal or] state controlled substance law shall be denied a license or shall be subject to revocation of an existing license unless sufficient evidence of rehabilitation is presented to the [commission] department.