SENATE BILL 330
[…] Expenditures from the fund shall be made on warrant of the secretary of finance and administration pursuant to vouchers signed by the [executive director of the commission] superintendent of regulation and licensing or the superintendent's authorized representative."
SECTION 16. Section 60-1A-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 39, Section 16) is amended to read:
"60-1A-16. SIMULCASTING.--
A. All simulcasting of horse races shall have prior approval of the [commission] department, and the [commission] department shall adopt rules concerning the simulcasting of horse races as provided in this section.
B. A racetrack licensee shall not be allowed to simulcast horse races unless that racetrack licensee offers at least seventeen days per year of pari-mutuel wagering on live horse races run on the premises of the racetrack licensee.
C. The [commission] department may permit exporting of a horse race being run by a racetrack licensee to another racetrack licensee within New Mexico or exporting of a horse race from a racetrack licensee to another location holding a pari-mutuel or gaming license that allows simulcasting of a horse race from outside of the state or jurisdiction that licenses that out-of-state facility.
D. The [commission] department may permit importing by a racetrack licensee of horse races that are being run at racetracks outside of the state licensed by a host state.