SENATE BILL 330
[…] "60-1A-23. HORSE RACING SUSPENSE ACCOUNT.--
A. The "horse racing suspense account" is created in the state treasury to hold funds remitted to the [commission] department for payment of all legal claims for refunds.
B. Money in the horse racing suspense account exceeding three thousand dollars ($3,000) shall be transferred to the [taxation and revenue department for deposit in the] general fund.
C. The money in the horse racing suspense account shall be used to pay claims for refunds that have been determined by the [commission] department to be legally due to the remitter."
SECTION 23. Section 60-1A-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 39, Section 24, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-1A-24. BREEDERS' AWARDS.--
A. The New Mexico horse breeders' association shall create a fund to pay horse breeders of New Mexico-bred horses merit and incentive awards.
B. A racetrack licensee shall pay into a fund created by the New Mexico horse breeders' association an amount equal to ten percent of the first money of a purse won, except for stakes-race purses, at a horse race in New Mexico by a horse registered with the New Mexico horse breeders' association as a New Mexico-bred horse. From stakes-race purses, a racetrack licensee shall pay into the fund created by the New Mexico horse breeders' association an amount equal to ten percent of the added money.
C. The money deposited with the New Mexico horse breeders' association by a racetrack licensee pursuant to Subsection B of this section shall be paid weekly to the breeder of record as recorded by the New Mexico horse breeders' association upon certification of the [commission] department.
D. In addition to the money distributed pursuant to Subsection B of this section, the New Mexico horse breeders' association shall distribute the money allocated to the New Mexico horse breeders' association pursuant to Subsections B, C and D of Section 60-1A-19 NMSA 1978 in the following manner and pursuant to rules adopted by the [commission] department:
(1) forty-five percent of the money to the breeders of record as recorded by the New Mexico horse breeders' association of the first-, second- and third-place finishers;
(2) seven percent of the money to the owners of the stallions that sired the first-place winners at the time the winners were conceived;
(3) no more than eight percent of the money to be retained by the New Mexico horse breeders' association for the purpose of administering the distribution program set forth in this section; and