SENATE BILL 330
[…] After the racetrack licensee's first full calendar year of racing, the [commission] department shall review the classification and change it if necessary.
C. Each class of license is subject to all provisions of the Horse Racing Act, except as otherwise provided in that act. The [commission] department shall adopt and promulgate rules necessary to provide for license classification."
SECTION 7. Section 60-1A-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 39, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-1A-7. ALL LICENSE APPLICATIONS--BACKGROUND INVESTIGATIONS--RULES.--
A. A person applying for a license pursuant to the Horse Racing Act shall submit to a background investigation to be conducted by the board. The [commission] department and the board shall adopt rules to coordinate the manner in which the background investigations are conducted. The rules shall at minimum require that:
(1) an applicant for a license shall submit two fingerprint cards to the [commission] department, with one card to be submitted to the board for a statewide check and the other card to be submitted to the federal bureau of investigation for a nationwide check;
(2) arrest record information from a law enforcement agency or the federal bureau of investigation and information obtained as a result of the background investigation conducted by the board is privileged and shall not be disclosed to persons not directly involved in the decision affecting the specific applicant;
(3) an applicant shall provide all of the information required by the [commission] department; and
(4) the cost of the background investigation shall be paid by the applicant.
B. An applicant for a license who is denied the license by the [commission] department shall have an opportunity to inspect and challenge the validity of the record on which the denial of the license was based."
SECTION 8. Section 60-1A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 39, Section 8) is amended to read:
"60-1A-8. RACETRACK LICENSES--APPLICATIONS--SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS.--