SENATE BILL 330
[…] (8) approve contracts for simulcasting, pari-mutuel wagering and capital improvements funded pursuant to Section 60-1A-20 NMSA 1978 entered into by horse racetracks;
(9) regulate the size of the purses to be offered at horse races run in the state;
(10) require background investigations of employees of a racetrack licensee as set forth in the rules of the [commission] department; and
(11) provide an annual report to the governor regarding the [commission's] department's administration of horse racing in the state."
SECTION 5. Section 60-1A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 39, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-1A-5. [COMMISSION] DEPARTMENT RULES--ALL LICENSES--SUSPENSION, REVOCATION OR DENIAL OF LICENSES--PENALTIES.--
A. The [commission] department shall adopt rules to implement the Horse Racing Act and to ensure that horse racing in New Mexico is conducted with fairness and that the participants and patrons are protected against illegal practices.
B. Every license issued by the [commission] department shall require the licensee to comply with the rules adopted by the [commission] department. A racetrack licensee shall post printed copies of the rules in conspicuous places on the racing grounds and shall maintain them during the period when live horse races are being conducted.
C. The [commission] department may suspend, revoke or deny renewal of a license of a person who violates the provisions of the Horse Racing Act or rules adopted pursuant to that act. The [commission] department shall provide a licensee facing suspension, revocation or denial of renewal of a license reasonable notice and an opportunity for a hearing. The suspension, revocation or denial of renewal of a license shall not relieve the licensee from prosecution for the violations or from the payment of fines and penalties assessed the licensee by the [commission] department.
D. The [commission] department may impose civil penalty fines upon a licensee for a violation of the provisions of the Horse Racing Act or rules adopted by the [commission] department. The fines shall not exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) or one hundred percent of a purse related to the violation, whichever is greater, for each violation.
E. Fines shall be paid into the current school fund.
F. When a penalty is imposed pursuant to this section for administering a performance-altering substance as provided in Subsection A of Section 60-1A-28 NMSA 1978, the [commission] department shall direct its [executive director] staff to report the violation to the district attorney for the county in which the violation occurred and to the horse racing licensing authority in any other jurisdiction in which the licensee being