SENATE BILL 311
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 24-22-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 26, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"24-22-1.1. PURPOSE.--The purpose of the Safe Haven for Infants Act is to promote the safety of infants and to immunize a parent from criminal prosecution for leaving an infant [ninety days of age or less, at] with a first responder, the staff of a safe haven site [this] or inside a surrender safety device pursuant to the requirements of that act. The Safe Haven for Infants Act is not intended to abridge the rights or obligations created by the [federal Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978] Indian Family Protection Act or the rights of parents."
SECTION 2. Section 24-22-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 31, Section 2 and Laws 2001, Chapter 132, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"24-22-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Safe Haven for Infants Act: