SENATE BILL 311
[…] "24-22-1.1. PURPOSE.--The purpose of the Safe Haven for Infants Act is to promote the safety of infants and to immunize a parent from criminal prosecution for leaving an infant [ninety days of age or less, at] with a first responder, the staff of a safe haven site [this] or inside a surrender safety device pursuant to the requirements of that act. The Safe Haven for Infants Act is not intended to abridge the rights or obligations created by the [federal Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978] Indian Family Protection Act or the rights of parents."
SECTION 2. Section 24-22-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 31, Section 2 and Laws 2001, Chapter 132, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"24-22-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Safe Haven for Infants Act:
A. "department" means the children, youth and families department;
[A.] B. "fire station" means a fire station that is certified by the state fire marshal's office;
C. "first responder" means a public safety employee whose duties include responding rapidly to an emergency and who is: