SENATE BILL 295
[…] B. The presumptions contained in Subsection A of this section are conclusive in favor of any person dealing in good faith and for valuable consideration with a married woman or her legal representative or successor in interest."
SECTION 27. Section 40-4-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1901, Chapter 62, Section 23, as amended) is amended to read:
"40-4-3. PROCEEDING FOR DIVISION OF PROPERTY, DISPOSITION OF CHILDREN OR ALIMONY WITHOUT THE DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE.--Whenever the [husband and wife] parties to a marriage have permanently separated and no longer live or cohabit together as [husband and wife] a married couple, either may institute proceedings in the district court for a division of property, disposition of children or alimony without asking for or obtaining in the proceedings a dissolution of marriage."
SECTION 28. Section 40-4-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1947, Chapter 16, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read: