SENATE BILL 295
[…] (1) a justice or judge may also be referred to as a "retired judicial officer";
(2) an elected official may also be referred to as a "retired elected officer"; and
(3) a military officer may also be referred to as a "retired military officer"; and
J. "solemnize" means to join in marriage before:
(1) witnesses by means of a ceremony; or
(2) the county clerk or deputy county clerk by contract in the county clerk's office."
SECTION 2. Section 40-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1859-1860, p. 120, as amended) is amended to read:
"40-1-2. MARRIAGES SOLEMNIZED--[ORDAINED CLERGY OR CIVIL MAGISTRATES] WHO MAY SOLEMNIZE.--
A. The civil contract of marriage is entered into when solemnized as provided in Chapter 40, Article 1
NMSA 1978. As used in Chapter 40, Article 1 NMSA 1978, ["solemnize" means to join in marriage before witnesses by means of a ceremony] a civil contract of marriage entered into pursuant to the laws of this state shall only be solemnized: