SENATE BILL 295
[…] D. upon entering a decree pursuant to this section, the district court shall send a copy of the decree to the district attorney."
SECTION 8. Section 40-1-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1905, Chapter 65, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"40-1-10. LICENSE REQUIRED--COUNTY CLERK.--
A. Each couple desiring to marry pursuant to the laws of New Mexico shall first obtain a license from a county clerk of this state and, following a ceremony conducted in this state, file the license for recording in the county issuing the license. A marriage license may be used in a ceremony conducted within six months of obtaining the marriage license. If the ceremony is not conducted within six months of issuance of the marriage license, the license shall expire and may not be used to solemnize the civil contract of marriage.
B. A marriage license shall be issued to any couple in New Mexico who otherwise qualifies pursuant to Chapter 40, Article 1 NMSA 1978, regardless of the sex, sexual orientation, gender, gender identity, race, ethnicity or national origin of the two individuals seeking to obtain the marriage license.
[B.] C. To obtain a marriage license, the couple shall personally appear at the office of the county clerk or before the county clerk or an assigned deputy county clerk issuing the license and provide sufficient identification to satisfy the county clerk or deputy county clerk as to each person's identity and qualification to receive a marriage license pursuant to Chapter 40, Article 1 NMSA 1978. On application to a judge of the district court, the court, for good cause, may authorize a person unable to appear personally to obtain a license from the county clerk, and a certified copy of the judicial authorization shall be filed with the county clerk.
[C.] D. The county clerk shall:
(1) [shall] collect the social security number of [an applicant] the applicants for a marriage license who have been assigned a social security number only as provided for in Section 27-1-10 NMSA 1978;
(2) [shall] not make available a social security number to another person except as provided for in Section 27-1-10 NMSA 1978; and