SENATE BILL 260
[…] H. "nationwide criminal history record" means information concerning a person's arrests, indictments or other formal criminal charges and any dispositions arising therefrom, including convictions, dismissals, acquittals, sentencing and correctional supervision, and collected by criminal justice agencies; and
I. "statewide criminal history screening" means a criminal history background investigation of an applicant or caregiver through the comparison of identifying information with the department of public safety's criminal record repository."
SECTION 9. Section 30-47-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 55, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-47-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Resident Abuse and Neglect Act:
A. "abuse" means any act or failure to act performed intentionally, knowingly or recklessly that causes or is likely to cause harm to a resident, including:
(1) physical contact that harms or is likely to harm a resident of a care facility;