SENATE BILL 260
[…] (5) a boarding home;
(6) any adult care home or adult residential care facility; and
(7) any swing bed in an acute care facility or extended care facility;
C. "monitoring device" means a surveillance instrument that broadcasts or records activity, but does not include a still camera;
D. "patient" means a person who is a resident of a facility;
E. "program" means the New Mexico long-term care ombudsman program; and
F. "surrogate" means a legal guardian or a legally appointed substitute decision-maker who is authorized to act on behalf of a patient."
SECTION 3. Section 27-2-6.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 30, Section 1) is amended to read:
"27-2-6.1. SUPPLEMENTAL POSTNATAL ASSISTANCE.--The [health and social services] department shall establish a program of supplemental postnatal assistance for those [mentally retarded] developmentally or intellectually disabled persons who during pregnancy received [aid to families with dependent children] temporary assistance for needy families but whose [aid] assistance was revoked upon relinquishment of the newly born child for adoption. The supplemental postnatal assistance provided for in this section shall be at the same rate as [aid to families with dependent children] temporary assistance for needy families, but [such] supplemental postnatal assistance shall not exceed a period of sixty days. The [health and social services] department shall promulgate rules [and regulations in order] to carry out the provisions of this section."
SECTION 4. Section 27-2-12.6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 62, Section 22) is amended to read:
"27-2-12.6. MEDICAID PAYMENTS--MANAGED CARE.--