SENATE BILL 260
[…] B. develop a contingency plan to describe the role and control the growth of intermediate care facilities for [the mentally retarded] individuals with developmental or intellectual disabilities; and
C. develop flexibility in the system of prioritization for admission to allow persons to move within the service system to an appropriate level of service, including movement of residents of intermediate care facilities for [the mentally retarded] individuals with developmental or intellectual disabilities to the developmental disabilities medicaid waiver program."
SECTION 8. Section 29-17-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 68, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"29-17-4. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Caregivers Criminal History Screening Act:
A. "applicant" means a person who seeks and is offered employment or contractual service as a caregiver or hospital caregiver with a care provider;