SENATE BILL 260
[…] K. Expert opinion shall be admissible at any hearing held pursuant to this section, including hearings to determine the competency of a witness with [mental retardation] a developmental or intellectual disability to testify.
L. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to prohibit the court from using other appropriate means, consistent with this section and other laws and with the defendant's rights, to protect a witness with [mental retardation] a developmental or intellectual disability from trauma during a court proceeding."
SECTION 12. Section 43-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 279, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"43-1-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code:
A. "aversive stimuli" means anything that, because it is believed to be unreasonably unpleasant, uncomfortable or distasteful to the client, is administered or done to the client for the purpose of reducing the frequency of a behavior, but does not include verbal therapies, physical restrictions to