SENATE BILL 252
[…] A. crisis management and intervention;

          B. dealing with individuals who are experiencing mental health issues;

          C. methods of de-escalation;

          D. peer-to-peer intervention;

          E. stress management;

          F. racial sensitivity;

          G. reality-based situational training; and

          H. use of force training consistent with the Law Enforcement Officer Procedures Act that includes the elimination of vascular neck restraints."

     SECTION 16. Section 30-2-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 2-7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "30-2-6. JUSTIFIABLE HOMICIDE BY PUBLIC OFFICER OR PUBLIC EMPLOYEE.--

          A. Homicide is justifiable when committed by a public officer or public employee or those acting by their command and in their aid and assistance:

                (1) in obedience to any judgment of a competent court;

                (2) when necessarily committed in overcoming actual resistance to the execution of some legal process or to the discharge of any other legal duty;

                (3) when necessarily committed in retaking felons who have been rescued or who have escaped or when necessarily committed in arresting felons fleeing from justice; or

                (4) when necessarily committed in order to prevent the escape of a felon from any place of lawful custody or confinement.

          B. [For the purposes of this section, homicide is "necessarily committed" when a public officer or public employee has probable cause to believe he or another is threatened with serious harm or deadly force while performing those lawful duties described in this section.