SENATE BILL 251
[…] C. A transfer pursuant to this section shall be adjusted for a distribution made to the Local Economic Development Act fund pursuant to Section [5 of this 2021 act] 7-1-6.67 NMSA 1978 and with respect to the amount dedicated by a municipality pursuant to Subsection B of Section [2 of this 2021 act] 5-10-17 NMSA 1978.

          D. A transfer pursuant to this section shall be adjusted for a distribution made to the metropolitan redevelopment fund pursuant to Section 10 of this 2023 act and with respect to the amount dedicated by a municipality pursuant to Section 3-60A-23 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 12. Section 7-1-6.13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.13. TRANSFER--REVENUES FROM COUNTY LOCAL OPTION GROSS RECEIPTS AND COMPENSATING TAXES.--

          A. A transfer pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each county for which the department is collecting a local option gross receipts tax and county compensating tax imposed by that county in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the net receipts attributable to the local option gross receipts tax and county compensating tax imposed by that county, less any deduction for administrative cost determined and made by the department pursuant to the provisions of the act authorizing imposition by that county of the local option gross receipts tax and county compensating tax and any additional administrative fee withheld pursuant to Section 7-1-6.41 NMSA 1978.

          B. A transfer pursuant to this section may be adjusted for a distribution made to a tax increment development district with respect to a portion of a gross receipts tax increment dedicated by a county pursuant to the Tax Increment for Development Act.

          C. A transfer pursuant to this section shall be adjusted for a distribution made to the Local Economic Development Act fund pursuant to Section [5 of this 2021 act] 7-1-6.67 NMSA 1978 and with respect to the amount dedicated by a county pursuant to Subsection B of Section [2 of this 2021 act] 5-10-17 NMSA 1978.

          D. A transfer pursuant to this section shall be adjusted for a distribution made to the metropolitan redevelopment fund pursuant to Section 10 of this 2023 act and with respect to the amount dedicated by a county pursuant to Section 3-60A-23 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 13. REPEAL.--Section 3-60A-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 391, Section 24) is repealed.

     SECTION 14. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2023.

- 38 -