SENATE BILL 251
[…] (5) issue general obligation bonds and revenue bonds as authorized by law;

                [(6) approve loans or grants;

                (7) approve leases of more than one year's duration;

                (8)] (6) issue redevelopment bonds; and

                [(9)] (7) appropriate funds and levy taxes and assessments."

     SECTION 3. Section 3-60A-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 391, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-60A-20. ALTERNATIVE FUNDING METHOD [OF FINANCING].--

[A. Effective for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 1980, the] A local government may elect by resolution to use the procedures set forth in the Tax Increment Law for [financing] funding metropolitan redevelopment projects. Such procedures may be used in addition to or in conjunction with other methods provided by law for [financing] funding such projects.

          [B. The tax increment method, for the purpose of financing metropolitan redevelopment projects, is the dedication for further use in metropolitan redevelopment projects of that increase in property tax revenue directly resulting from the increased net taxable value of a parcel of property attributable to its rehabilitation, redevelopment or other improvement because of its inclusion within an urban renewal, community development or metropolitan redevelopment project.]"

     SECTION 4. Section 3-60A-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 391, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-60A-21. PROPERTY AND GROSS RECEIPTS TAX [INCREMENT] INCREMENTS--PROCEDURES.--