SENATE BILL 224
[…] SENATE BILL 224
56th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2023
INTRODUCED BY
Antoinette Sedillo Lopez and Greg Nibert
AN ACT
RELATING TO PARENTAL SUPPORT; AMENDING PORTIONS OF THE MANDATORY MEDICAL SUPPORT ACT; ALLOWING PARENTS TO SATISFY THEIR OBLIGATION OF PROVIDING MEDICAL SUPPORT TO THEIR CHILDREN BY ENROLLING THEIR CHILDREN IN MEDICAID.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 40-4C-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 78, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"40-4C-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Mandatory Medical Support Act:
A. "carrier" means an entity that offers, delivers or administers an employment-related or other group health care coverage plan, a health maintenance organization, a nonprofit health care plan or other type of health care coverage plan under which medical or dental services are provided, regardless