SENATE BILL 216
[…] However, it is immaterial whether the garnishee is exempt under federal, state or local law from paying the [federal] highest applicable minimum hourly wage rate.
C. The maximum amount [which] that may be taken from a spouse's disposable earnings under both the garnishment procedure and the wage deduction procedure for the enforcement of child support is fifty percent of the spouse's disposable earnings.
D. Amounts exempt under this section shall retain their exempt status when deposited into a personal bank account, provided that they are reasonably traceable."
SECTION 3. Section 35-12-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 62, Section 147, as amended) is amended to read:
"35-12-18. GARNISHMENT--FORM OF WRIT.--Writs of garnishment in civil actions in the magistrate court shall state whether the writ is issued in advance of or in aid of execution of judgment and shall be in substantially the following form:
"STATE OF NEW MEXICO
__________________MAGISTRATE DISTRICT, DIVISION ________
(Name), Plaintiff )
)
v. ) CIVIL DOCKET NO. ___________
)
(Name), Defendant )
)
(Name), Garnishee )
WRIT OF GARNISHMENT
THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO to the above-named garnishee: