SENATE BILL 185
[…] SENATE BILL 185
56th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2023
INTRODUCED BY
Bill Tallman
AN ACT
RELATING TO PRIVATE SECTOR RETIREMENT; ATTACHING THE NEW MEXICO WORK AND SAVE BOARD TO THE WORKFORCE SOLUTIONS DEPARTMENT FOR ADMINISTRATIVE PURPOSES ONLY; TRANSFERRING NEW MEXICO WORK AND SAVE BOARD PERSONNEL AND PROPERTY TO THE WORKFORCE SOLUTIONS DEPARTMENT; RESTRUCTURING THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE NEW MEXICO WORK AND SAVE BOARD; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 58-33-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2020, Chapter 7, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"58-33-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Work and Save Act:
A. "board" means the New Mexico work and save board;
B. "board member" means a member of the board;