SENATE BILL 117
[…] [J.] E. "school" or "college" means a university or other institution of higher education that is regionally accredited and that offers a full-time graduate course of study in psychology as defined by rule of the board or that is approved by the American psychological association [and

          K. "Supervising clinician" means a licensed physician, osteopathic physician, nurse practitioner, psychiatric nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist who is supervising a psychologist in the prescribing of psychotropic medication]."

     SECTION 15. Section 61-9-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 92, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-9-10. LICENSURE OF PSYCHOLOGISTS FROM OTHER AREAS--EXPEDITED LICENSURE.--

          A. Except as provided in Section 61-9-10.1 NMSA 1978 for temporary or other provisional licensure that is not an expedited license, upon application accompanied by a fee as required by the Professional Psychologist Act, the board shall, without written or oral examination, issue an expedited license to a person who furnishes, upon a form and in such manner as the board prescribes, evidence to the board that the person has been licensed or certified as a psychologist [or prescribing psychologist] by another licensing jurisdiction for two years. An applicant seeking a license shall demonstrate to the board that the training and education received by the applicant is equivalent to the requirements for a doctoral degree in psychology as provided in the Professional Psychologist Act; that the applicant holds a valid, unrestricted license and is in good standing with the licensing board of that licensing jurisdiction; and the applicant has practiced psychology for at least two years immediately prior to application in New Mexico.

          B. The board shall, as soon as practicable but not later than thirty days after an out-of-state licensee files an application for an expedited license, process the application and issue an expedited license in accordance with Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978.

          C. If the board issues an expedited license to a person whose prior licensing jurisdiction did not require examination, the board may require the person to pass an examination before license renewal.

          D. The board by rule shall determine the states and territories of the United States and the District of Columbia from which it will not accept an applicant for expedited licensure and shall determine any foreign countries from which it will accept an applicant for expedited licensure. The board shall post the lists of disapproved and approved licensing jurisdictions on its website. The list of disapproved licensing jurisdictions shall include the specific reasons for disapproval.