SENATE BILL 64
[…] (2) to reimburse a law enforcement agency or local crime stopper program for the amount of any reward paid by the agency or program for information leading to the inmate's arrest, prosecution or conviction.

          H. The provisions of this section shall apply to all inmates except geriatric, permanently incapacitated and terminally ill inmates eligible for the medical and geriatric parole program as provided by the Parole Board Act."

     SECTION 3. A new section of the Probation and Parole Act, Section 31-21-10.2 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "31-21-10.2. [NEW MATERIAL] PAROLE FOR CHILDREN SENTENCED AS ADULTS.--

          A. Unless subject to earlier eligibility for parole pursuant to another provision of law, a serious youthful offender sentenced pursuant to Section 31-18-15.3 NMSA 1978 or a youthful offender sentenced as an adult pursuant to Section 32A-2-20 NMSA 1978 shall be eligible for parole and entitled to a parole hearing after the offender has served:

                (1) twenty-five years of the sentence if the sentence is for two or more convictions of first degree murder pursuant to Section 30-2-1 NMSA 1978;

                (2) twenty years of the sentence if the sentence is for one conviction of either first degree willful and deliberate murder pursuant to Paragraph (1) of Subsection A of Section 30-2-1 NMSA 1978 or first degree depraved-mind murder pursuant to Paragraph (3) of Subsection A of Section 30-2-1 NMSA 1978; or

                (3) fifteen years of the sentence if the sentence is for a conviction pursuant to any other qualifying provision of law.

     Parole eligibility and a parole hearing shall occur whether the offender is serving concurrent or consecutive sentences for multiple crimes.

          B. If parole is denied, the offender shall be eligible for parole and entitled to a parole hearing every five years thereafter, unless the offender is subject to earlier eligibility for parole pursuant to any other provision of law.

          C. During a parole eligibility hearing involving an offender subject to a parole hearing pursuant to this section, the board shall take into consideration, in addition to other factors the board is required by law to consider:

                (1) where available, a statement by a victim or a relative of a victim of the offense for which the offender is imprisoned;

                (2) the offender's age at the time of committing the offense;

                (3) the nature of the offense and the history and characteristics of the offender;

                (4) whether the offender has substantially complied with the rules of the institution to which the