SENATE CONSERVATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] D. The task force shall coordinate the investigations and studies undertaken by all state agencies and shall forward an executive summary of ongoing and recently completed investigations and studies, including information from federal or other studies, to the legislature and the governor as the studies are completed or information released.

          E. The task force shall meet [regularly] at least annually with the committee and keep the committee apprised of all actions taken by the task force."

     SECTION 3. Section 74-4A-11.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 374, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "74-4A-11.1. CONDITION.--[No]

          A. A person shall not store or dispose of radioactive materials, [radioactive waste or spent fuel] transuranic contaminated waste or low-level waste in a disposal facility until the state has consented to or concurred in the creation of the disposal facility [except as specifically preempted by federal law].

          B. To ensure the protection of the state's economy and natural resources, including water quality, and to advance environmental justice values, a person shall not store or dispose of spent fuel or high-level waste in a disposal facility until:

                (1) the state has consented to or concurred in the creation of the disposal facility; and

                (2) a repository, as defined in 42 U.S.C. Section 10101(18), is in operation.

          C. The state, a political subdivision of the state or an entity or authority created by a joint powers agreement shall not issue, approve or certify a permit, contract, lease or license necessary for the construction or operation of a disposal facility for spent fuel or high-level waste until the conditions of Paragraphs (1) and (2) of Subsection B of this section are met.

          D. As used in this section, "disposal facility" means an engineered surface, subsurface or underground facility designed primarily for the temporary, interim or permanent isolation of radioactive materials, radioactive waste or spent fuel other than tailings or other waste from the extraction, beneficiation or processing of