SENATE BILL 47
[…] SENATE BILL 47
56th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2023
INTRODUCED BY
Peter Wirth and Christine Chandler and Crystal R. Diamond
AN ACT
RELATING TO DRIVER'S LICENSES; CHANGING THE PENALTIES FOR THE SUSPENSION OF A DRIVER'S LICENSE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 66-5-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 248, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-26. SUSPENDING RESIDENT'S LICENSE [CONVICTION FAILURE TO APPEAR--FAILURE TO PAY IN ANOTHER STATE OR TRIBAL JURISDICTION]--AUTOMATIC REINSTATEMENT WITHOUT FEE.--
A. The division is authorized to suspend or revoke the license of a resident of this state or the privilege of a nonresident to drive a motor vehicle in this state upon receiving notice of the conviction of such person in another state or by a tribe of an offense that if committed within the jurisdiction of this state, would be grounds for the suspension or revocation of the license of a driver.
[B. In addition, the division is authorized to suspend the license of a resident of this state, or the privilege of a nonresident to drive a motor vehicle in this state, upon receiving notice of failure to appear or pay a penalty assessment imposed by a tribe or imposed in another state that is a signatory of the Nonresident Violator Compact with New Mexico.]
B. A person whose driver's license was suspended solely for nonpayment or failure to appear and who is otherwise eligible to drive may have the person's driver's license reinstated and shall not be required to pay a reinstatement fee. No later than September 1, 2023, the division shall, without requiring a reinstatement fee, reinstate the driver's license or nonresident operating privilege of every person whose license or nonresident operating privilege is suspended solely for nonpayment or failure to appear and who is otherwise eligible to drive."
SECTION 2. Section 66-5-30 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 252, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-30. AUTHORITY OF DIVISION TO SUSPEND OR REVOKE LICENSE.--