SENATE BILL 40
[…] (a) a member of the armed forces of the United States on active duty; and
(b) unable to attend the ceremony.
B. If a person authorized to solemnize a marriage pursuant to Section 40-1-2 NMSA 1978 has received an affidavit from the unavailable party pursuant to Subsection A of this section, the person may solemnize the marriage.
C. Pursuant to this section, a party to the marriage and the unavailable party, through affidavit or proxy stated within the affidavit, may petition the district court for an order permitting the marriage to be solemnized if the solemnization is refused."
SECTION 2. Section 40-1-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1905, Chapter 65, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"40-1-10. LICENSE REQUIRED--PERSONAL APPEARANCE REQUIREMENTS--AFFIDAVIT REQUIREMENTS FOR MEMBERS OF THE ARMED FORCES ON ACTIVE DUTY--COUNTY CLERK.--
A. Each couple desiring to marry pursuant to the laws of New Mexico shall first obtain a license from a county clerk of this state and, following a ceremony conducted in this state, file the license for recording in the county issuing the license.
B. To obtain a marriage license, the couple shall personally appear at the office of the county clerk issuing the license [and] unless an unavailable party provides a notarized affidavit pursuant to Subsection C of this section. A couple appearing personally at the office of the county clerk shall provide sufficient identification to satisfy the county clerk as to each person's identity and qualification to receive a marriage license pursuant to Chapter 40, Article 1 NMSA 1978. [On application to a judge of the district court, the court, for good cause, may authorize a person unable to appear personally to obtain a license from the county clerk, and a certified copy of the judicial authorization shall be filed with the county clerk.]
C. If a party to a marriage is unable to be present at the office of the county clerk to obtain a marriage license, the unavailable party may proceed remotely if that party provides a notarized affidavit to the county clerk. The affidavit shall include: