SENATE BILL 16
[…] However, the carrying out of those powers and duties shall be subject to the direction and supervision of the secretary, and [he] the secretary shall retain the final decision-making authority and responsibility for the administration of any such laws as provided in Subsection B of Section [7 of the Human Services Department Act] 9-8-6 NMSA 1978. The department shall have access to all records, data and information of other state departments, agencies and institutions, including its own organizational units, not specifically held confidential by law."

     SECTION 8. Section 9-8-7.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 325, Section 4, as amended by Laws 2019, Chapter 211, Section 1 and by Laws 2019, Chapter 222, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "9-8-7.1. BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES DIVISION--POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE [HUMAN SERVICES] DEPARTMENT.--Subject to appropriation, the department shall:

          A. contract for behavioral health treatment and support services, including mental health, alcoholism and other substance abuse services;

          B. establish standards for the delivery of behavioral health services, including quality management and improvement, performance measures, accessibility and availability of services, utilization management, credentialing and recredentialing, rights and responsibilities of providers, preventive behavioral health services, clinical treatment and evaluation and the documentation and confidentiality of client records;

          C. ensure that all behavioral health services, including mental health and substance abuse services, that are provided, contracted for or approved are in compliance with the requirements of Section 9-7-6.4 NMSA 1978;

          D. assume responsibility for and implement adult mental health and substance abuse services in the state in coordination with the children, youth and families department;

          E. create, implement and continually evaluate the effectiveness of a framework for targeted, individualized interventions for [individuals] persons who are incarcerated in a county or municipal correctional facility and adult and juvenile offenders who have behavioral health diagnoses, which framework shall address those persons' behavioral health needs while they are incarcerated and connect them to resources and services immediately upon release;

          F. establish criteria for determining individual eligibility for behavioral health services; and

          G. maintain a management information system in accordance with standards for reporting clinical and fiscal information."

     SECTION 9. Section 9-8-7.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2013, Chapter 54, Section 9) is amended to read: