SENATE BILL 13
[…] C. In an action brought pursuant to Subsection A of this section, the court shall award a prevailing plaintiff reasonable attorney fees and costs to be paid by the public body.
D. In an action brought pursuant to Subsection A
of this section, the court may assess a civil penalty for a
violation of the Reproductive and Gender-Affirming Health Care
Protection Act in the amount of five thousand dollars ($5,000) or actual damages resulting from each violation, whichever is
greater.
SECTION 9. Section 31-4-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1937, Chapter 65, Section 6) is amended to read:
"31-4-6. EXTRADITION OF PERSONS NOT PRESENT IN DEMANDING STATE AT TIME OF COMMISSION OF CRIME.--The governor of this state:
A. may also surrender, on demand of the executive authority of any other state, any person in this state charged in such other state in the manner provided in Section [3] 31-4-3 NMSA 1978 with committing an act in this state, or in a third state, intentionally resulting in a crime in the state whose executive authority is making the demand [and]. The provisions of [this] the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act not otherwise inconsistent shall apply to such cases, even though the accused was not in that state at the time of the commission of the crime and has not fled therefrom; and
B. shall not arrest or deliver a person if the charge is based on engaging in a protected health care activity, pursuant to the provisions of the Reproductive and Gender-Affirming Health Care Protection Act, including a charge based on vicarious, joint or several liability or conspiracy, unless the executive authority of the demanding state alleges in writing that the accused was physically present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged offense and that thereafter, the accused fled from the demanding state."
SECTION 10. A new section of the Uniform Licensing Act is enacted to read: