SENATE BILL 12
[…] SECTION 2. Section 7-2F-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2011, Chapter 165, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2F-4. REPORTING--ACCOUNTABILITY.--

          A. The economic development department shall:

                (1) collect data to be used in an econometric tool that objectively assesses the effectiveness of the credits provided by the Film Production Tax Credit Act;

                (2) track the direct expenditures for the credits;

                (3) with the support and assistance of the legislative finance committee staff and the taxation and revenue department, review and assess the analysis developed in Paragraph (1) of this subsection and create a report for presentation to the revenue stabilization and tax policy committee and the legislative finance committee that provides an objective assessment of the effectiveness of the credits; and

                (4) report annually to the revenue stabilization and tax policy committee and the legislative finance committee on aggregate approved tax credits made pursuant to the Film Production Tax Credit Act and the past performance of and current outlook for the Film Production Tax Credit Act, including:

                     (a) the aggregate amount of credits paid subject to the aggregate amount allowed pursuant to Subsection B of Section 7-2F-12 NMSA 1978 in the prior fiscal year and the current amount of claims in the queue pursuant to Subsection C of Section 7-2F-12 NMSA 1978;