HOUSE HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (5) "opioid settlements" means judgments or settlements arising from the liability of distributors of opioids, manufacturers of opioids, pharmacies for the selling of opioids or the consultants, agents or associates of distributors, manufacturers or pharmacies."

     SECTION 2. A new section of Chapter 6, Article 4 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] OPIOID CRISIS RECOVERY FUND--USE OF FUND MONEY--INCOME TO THE FUND.--

          A. The "opioid crisis recovery fund" is created as a nonreverting fund in the state treasury. Money in the fund shall be invested by the state treasurer as provided by law, and income from investment of the fund shall be credited to the fund.