HOUSE BILL 491
[…] "30-16D-3. FRAUDULENTLY OBTAINING A VEHICLE OR MOTOR VEHICLE.--[A.] Fraudulently obtaining a vehicle or motor vehicle consists of a person intentionally misappropriating or taking a vehicle or motor vehicle as defined by the Motor Vehicle Code that belongs to another person by means of fraudulent conduct, practices or representations.
[B. Whoever commits fraudulently obtaining a vehicle or motor vehicle is guilty of a:
(1) fourth degree felony for a first offense;
(2) third degree felony for a second offense; and
(3) second degree felony for a third or subsequent offense.]"
SECTION 4. Section 30-16D-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 92, as amended by Laws 2009, Chapter 253, Section 4 and by Laws 2009, Chapter 261, Section 4) is amended to read:
"30-16D-4. RECEIVING OR TRANSFERRING STOLEN VEHICLES OR MOTOR VEHICLES.--[A.] Receiving or transferring a stolen vehicle or motor vehicle consists of a person who, with intent to procure or pass title to a vehicle or motor vehicle as defined by the Motor Vehicle Code that the person knows or has reason to believe has been stolen or unlawfully taken, receives or transfers possession of the vehicle or motor vehicle from or to another or who has in the person's possession any vehicle that the person knows or has reason to believe has been stolen or unlawfully taken. This section shall not apply to an officer of the law engaged at the time in the performance of the officer's duty as an officer.
[B. Whoever commits receiving or transferring a stolen vehicle or motor vehicle is guilty of a:
(1) fourth degree felony for a first offense;
(2) third degree felony for a second offense; and
(3) second degree felony for a third or subsequent offense.]"
SECTION 5. A new Section 30-16D-5.1 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read: