HOUSE BILL 470
[…] A law enforcement officer who signs a statement knowing that the statement is untrue in any material issue or matter is guilty of perjury as provided in Section 66-5-38 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 32. Section 66-8-111.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 72, Section 7, as amended) is recompiled as Section 66-14-29 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:
"66-14-29. LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER AGENT FOR DEPARTMENT--WRITTEN NOTICE OF REVOCATION AND RIGHT TO HEARING.--
A. On behalf of the department, a law enforcement officer requesting a chemical test or directing the administration of a chemical test pursuant to Section [66-8-107] 66-14-24 NMSA 1978 shall serve immediate written notice of revocation and of right to a hearing before the administrative hearings office pursuant to the Implied Consent Act on a person who:
(1) refuses to permit chemical testing; or
(2) submits to a chemical test the results of which indicate an alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath of:
(a) eight one hundredths or more if the person is twenty-one years of age or older;
(b) four one hundredths or more if the person is driving a commercial motor vehicle; or
(c) two one hundredths or more if the person is less than twenty-one years of age.
B. The written notice of revocation and of a right to a hearing served on the driver shall be a temporary license valid for twenty days or, if the driver requests a hearing pursuant to Section [66-8-112] 66-14-30 NMSA 1978, valid until the date the administrative hearings office issues the order following that hearing; provided that a written notice of revocation and right to a hearing shall not be a temporary license for a driver without any otherwise valid driving privileges in this state.
C. The law enforcement officer shall send to the department the signed statement required pursuant to Section [66-8-111] 66-14-28 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 33. Section 66-8-112 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 520, as amended) is recompiled as Section 66-14-30 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:
"66-14-30. REVOCATION OF LICENSE OR PRIVILEGE TO DRIVE-- NOTICE--EFFECTIVE DATE--HEARING--HEARING COSTS--REVIEW.--