HOUSE BILL 470
[…] [B.] C. A charge for a violation of Subsection A or B of this section shall be in addition to a charge for the violation of Section [66-8-102] 66-14-2 NMSA 1978 and shall be punished as a separate offense.
[C.] D. As used in this section:
(1) "minor" means an individual who is younger than thirteen years of age; and
(2) "teenage minor" means an individual who is thirteen years of age or older and younger than eighteen years of age."
SECTION 16. Section 66-8-101 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 509, as amended) is recompiled as Section 66-14-13 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:
"66-14-13. HOMICIDE BY VEHICLE--GREAT BODILY HARM BY VEHICLE.--
A. Homicide by vehicle is the killing of a human being in the unlawful operation of a motor vehicle.
B. Great bodily harm by vehicle is the injuring of a human being, to the extent defined in Section 30-1-12 NMSA 1978, in the unlawful operation of a motor vehicle.
C. A person who commits homicide by vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or while under the influence of any drug is guilty of a second degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.
D. A person who commits homicide by vehicle while violating Section 66-8-113 NMSA 1978 is guilty of a third degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978; provided that violation of speeding laws as set forth in the Motor Vehicle Code shall not per se be a basis for violation of Section 66-8-113 NMSA 1978.
E. A person who commits great bodily harm by vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, while under the influence of any drug or while violating Section 66-8-113 NMSA 1978 is guilty of a third degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978; provided that violation of speeding laws as set forth in the Motor Vehicle Code shall not per se be a basis for violation of Section 66-8-113 NMSA 1978.
F. A person who commits homicide by vehicle or great bodily harm by vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or while under the influence of any drug, as provided in Subsection C or E of this section, and who has incurred a prior DWI conviction within ten years of the occurrence for which the person is being sentenced under this section, shall have the person's basic sentence increased by four years for each prior DWI conviction.
G. For the purposes of this section, "prior DWI conviction" means:
(1) a prior conviction under Section [66-8-102] 66-14-2 or 66-14-3 NMSA 1978; or