HOUSE BILL 470
[…] SECTION 26. Section 66-8-105 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 513) is recompiled as Section 66-14-23 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:
"66-14-23. IMPLIED CONSENT ACT--SHORT TITLE.--Sections [64-8-105 through 64-8-112 NMSA 1953] 66-14-23 through 66-14-30 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Implied Consent Act"."
SECTION 27. Section 66-8-107 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 515, as amended) is recompiled as Section 66-14-24 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:
"66-14-24. IMPLIED CONSENT TO SUBMIT TO CHEMICAL TEST.--
A. Any person who operates a motor vehicle within this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of the Implied Consent Act:
(1) to chemical tests of [his] that person's breath or blood or both that are approved by the scientific laboratory division of the department of health pursuant to the provisions of Section 24-1-22 NMSA 1978 as determined by a law enforcement officer; or
(2) for the purpose of determining the drug or alcohol content of [his] the person's blood if the person is arrested for any offense arising out of the acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicating liquor or drug.
B. A test of blood or breath or both, approved by the scientific laboratory division of the department of health pursuant to the provisions of Section 24-1-22 NMSA 1978, shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving a motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or [drug] drugs."
SECTION 28. Section 66-8-108 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 516) is recompiled as Section 66-14-25 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read: