HOUSE BILL 470
[…] Good cause may include an alcohol screening and proof from the interlock vendor that the person has not had violations of the interlock device.
C. An offender who obtains an ignition interlock license and installs an ignition interlock device prior to conviction shall be given credit at sentencing for the time period the ignition interlock device has been in use."
SECTION 37. Section 66-5-503 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 239, Section 3, as amended) is recompiled as Section 66-14-34 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:
"66-14-34. IGNITION INTERLOCK LICENSE--REQUIREMENTS.--
A. A person whose driving privilege or driver's license has been revoked or denied or who has not met the ignition interlock license requirement as a condition of reinstatement pursuant to Section 66-5-33.1 NMSA 1978 may apply for an ignition interlock license from the [division] department.
B. An applicant for an ignition interlock license shall:
(1) provide proof of installation of the ignition interlock device by [a traffic safety bureau-approved] an ignition interlock installer approved by the bureau on any vehicle the applicant drives; and
(2) sign an affidavit acknowledging that:
(a) operation by the applicant of any vehicle that is not equipped with an ignition interlock device is subject to penalties for driving with a revoked license;
(b) tampering or interfering with the proper and intended operation of an ignition interlock device may subject the applicant to penalties for driving with a license that was revoked for driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or a violation of the Implied Consent Act; and
(c) the applicant shall maintain the ignition interlock device and keep up-to-date records in the motor vehicle showing required service and calibrations and be able to provide the records upon request.
C. A person who has been convicted of homicide by vehicle or great bodily harm by vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, as provided in Section [66-8-101] 66-14-13 NMSA 1978, shall not be issued an ignition interlock license unless the person has completed serving the sentence for that crime, including any period of probation and parole."
SECTION 38. Section 66-5-504 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 239, Section 4, as amended) is recompiled as Section 66-14-35 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:
"66-14-35. PENALTIES.--