HOUSE BILL 470
[…] C. Any person who commits injury to pregnant [woman] person by vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or while under the influence of any drug or while violating Section 66-8-113 NMSA 1978 is guilty of a third degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978, provided that violation of speeding laws as set forth in the Motor Vehicle Code shall not per se be a basis for violation of Section 66-8-113 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 15. Section 66-8-102.5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019, Chapter 79, Section 1) is recompiled as Section 66-14-12 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:
"66-14-12. DRIVING WHILE INTOXICATED WITH A MINOR IN THE VEHICLE--DRIVING WHILE INTOXICATED WITH A TEENAGE MINOR IN THE VEHICLE--PENALTY.--
A. Driving while intoxicated with a minor in the vehicle consists of a person committing a violation of Section [66-8-102] 66-14-2 NMSA 1978 when a minor is in the vehicle and when the minor does not suffer great bodily harm or death. Whoever commits driving while intoxicated with a minor in the vehicle is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall participate in a parenting class.
B. Driving while intoxicated with a teenage minor in the vehicle consists of a person committing a violation of Section 66-14-2 NMSA 1978 when a teenage minor is in the vehicle and when the teenage minor does not suffer great bodily harm or death. Whoever commits driving while intoxicated with a teenage minor in the vehicle shall pay a penalty assessment of three hundred dollars ($300) and participate in a parenting class.
[B.] C. A charge for a violation of Subsection A or B of this section shall be in addition to a charge for the violation of Section [66-8-102] 66-14-2 NMSA 1978 and shall be punished as a separate offense.
[C.] D. As used in this section:
(1) "minor" means an individual who is younger than thirteen years of age; and
(2) "teenage minor" means an individual who is thirteen years of age or older and younger than eighteen years of age."