HOUSE BILL 411
[…] [T.] U. "surveying work" means the work performed in the practice of surveying; and

          [U.] V. "supplemental surveying work" means surveying work performed in order to densify, augment and enhance previously performed survey work or site information but excludes the surveying of real property for the establishment of land boundaries, rights of way and easements and the dependent or independent surveys or resurveys of the public land system."

     SECTION 2. Section 61-23-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 218, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-23-14. CERTIFICATION AS AN ENGINEER INTERN--REQUIREMENTS.--

          A. An applicant for certification as an engineer intern shall file the appropriate application that demonstrates that the applicant:

                (1) is of good moral character and reputation as determined by board rules;

                (2) has obtained at least a senior status in a board-approved, four-year curriculum in engineering or in a board-approved, four-year curriculum in engineering technology that is accredited by the [technical] engineering technology accreditation commission of the accreditation board for engineering and technology; and

                (3) has three references, one of whom shall be a licensed professional engineer.

          B. After acceptance of the application by the board, the applicant shall be allowed to take the appropriate examination for certification as an engineer intern.

          C. An applicant may be certified as an engineer intern upon successfully completing the examination; provided that the applicant has:

                (1) graduated from a board-approved [four-year] engineering curriculum of four years or more or graduated from an engineering master's program that is accredited by the engineering accreditation commission or a program that fulfills the required content of the engineering education standard as defined by the national council of examiners for engineering and surveying; or

                (2) graduated from a board-approved, four-year engineering technology program accredited by the [technical] engineering technology accreditation commission of the accreditation board for engineering and technology and augmented by at least two years of board-approved, post-graduate engineering experience.

          D. The certification as engineer intern does not permit the intern to practice as a professional engineer. Certification as an engineer intern is intended to demonstrate that the intern has obtained certain skills in engineering fundamentals and is pursuing a career in engineering."

     SECTION 3. Section 61-23-14.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 218, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read: