HOUSE BILL 411
[…] D. The certification as engineer intern does not permit the intern to practice as a professional engineer. Certification as an engineer intern is intended to demonstrate that the intern has obtained certain skills in engineering fundamentals and is pursuing a career in engineering."

     SECTION 3. Section 61-23-14.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 218, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-23-14.1. LICENSURE AS A PROFESSIONAL ENGINEER--REQUIREMENTS.--

          A. Licensure as a professional engineer may be either through examination or through endorsement or comity. In either case, an applicant shall file the appropriate application in which it shall be demonstrated that the applicant:

                (1) is of good moral character and reputation as determined by board rules; and

                (2) has five references, three of whom shall be licensees practicing in the branch of engineering for which the applicant is applying and who have personal knowledge of the applicant's engineering experience and reputation. The use of non-licensed engineer references having personal knowledge of the applicant's engineering experience and reputation may be accepted by the board [provided that] if a satisfactory written explanation is given.

          B. An applicant may be licensed through examination if the applicant can demonstrate the following:

                (1) the applicant is certified as an engineer intern and has at least one of the following combinations of education and experience; provided that experience shall only be considered after receiving the first qualifying engineering degree:

                     (a) received a bachelor's degree in an engineering discipline recognized by the board from a program accredited by the engineering accreditation commission or a program that fulfills the required content of the engineering education standard as defined by the national council of examiners for engineering and surveying and has at least four years of engineering experience [subsequent to receiving the degree];

                     (b) received a bachelor's degree in an engineering discipline recognized by the board from a foreign educational institution where the program that was completed fulfills the required content of the engineering education standard as defined by the national council of examiners for engineering and surveying and has at least four years of engineering experience [in the United States subsequent to receiving the degree];