HOUSE BILL 411
[…] Should the licensee apply to renew an expired license after the March 1 deadline has elapsed, the licensee shall submit a formal application and fee as provided in Section 61-23-17 NMSA 1978. The board, in considering the reapplication, may consider the applicant's qualifications for licensure if the requirements for licensure have changed since the applicant was first licensed. The board may adopt rules for inactive and retired status."

     SECTION 6. Section 61-23-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 218, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-23-22. ENGINEERING--EXEMPTIONS.--

          A. A New Mexico licensed architect who has complied with all of the laws of New Mexico relating to the practice of architecture has the right to engage in the incidental practice, as defined by regulation, of activities properly classified as engineering; provided that the architect shall not make any representation as being [an] a professional engineer or as performing engineering services; and further provided that the architect shall perform only that part of the work for which the architect is professionally qualified and shall use qualified professional engineers or others for those portions of the work in which the contracting architect is not qualified. Furthermore, the architect shall assume all responsibility for compliance with all laws, codes, regulations and ordinances of the state or its political subdivisions pertaining to all documents bearing the architect's professional seal.

          B. An engineer employed by a business entity who performs only the engineering services involved in the operation of the business entity's business shall be exempt from the provisions of the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act; provided that neither the employee nor the business entity offers engineering services to the public; and provided further that the engineering services are limited to the legal boundaries of the property owned or leased by that business. Performance of engineering on public works projects pursuant to Section 61-23-26 NMSA 1978 constitutes engineering services to the public and is not exempt."

     SECTION 7. Section 61-23-27.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 218, Section 24, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-23-27.3. CERTIFICATION OF SURVEYOR INTERN--REQUIREMENTS.--