HOUSE BILL 399
[…] INTRODUCED BY

Susan K. Herrera and Leo Jaramillo and Willie D. Madrid

and Tara L. Lujan

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO COUNTIES; PROVIDING THAT THE BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS OF A COUNTY WITH A POPULATION GREATER THAN THIRTY-FIVE THOUSAND AS SHOWN BY THE 2020 FEDERAL DECENNIAL CENSUS SHALL CONSIST OF FIVE QUALIFIED ELECTORS; ESTABLISHING A ONE-TIME PROCEDURE TO REDISTRICT AND ELECT COUNTY COMMISSIONERS TO THE NEWLY ESTABLISHED FIVE-MEMBER BOARDS OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS FOR A TERM BEGINNING JANUARY 1, 2025.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 4-38-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1876, Chapter 1, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "4-38-2. MEMBERS--QUORUM.--

          A. The board of county commissioners shall consist of either three or five qualified electors who shall be elected according to law. For a three-member board, two members constitute a quorum for the purpose of transacting business. For a five-member board, three members constitute a quorum for the purpose of transacting business.

          B. The board of county commissioners of any county having a population of more than one hundred thousand, as shown by the most recent federal decennial census, and having a final, full assessed valuation in excess of seventy-five million dollars ($75,000,000) shall consist of five qualified electors who shall be elected according to law.

          C. The board of county commissioners of a county that has a population of more than thirty-five thousand, as shown by the 2020 federal decennial census, shall consist of five qualified electors who shall be elected according to law."

     SECTION 2. TEMPORARY PROVISION--LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS--DIVISION INTO NEW DISTRICTS--ELECTION--STAGGERED AND SHORTENED TERMS.--