HOUSE BILL 390
[…] HOUSE BILL 390

56th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2023

INTRODUCED BY

Candy Spence Ezzell and Mark Duncan

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO HORSE RACING; DIRECTING FINES COLLECTED TO THE RACEHORSE TESTING FUND; REQUIRING AN ANNUAL AUDIT OF THE RACEHORSE TESTING FUND.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 60-1A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 39, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-1A-5. COMMISSION RULES--ALL LICENSES--SUSPENSION, REVOCATION OR DENIAL OF LICENSES--PENALTIES.--

          A. The commission shall adopt rules to implement the Horse Racing Act and to ensure that horse racing in New Mexico is conducted with fairness and that the participants and patrons are protected against illegal practices.

          B. Every license issued by the commission shall require the licensee to comply with the rules adopted by the commission. A racetrack licensee shall post printed copies of the rules in conspicuous places on the racing grounds and shall maintain them during the period when live horse races are being conducted.

          C. The commission may suspend, revoke or deny renewal of a license of a person who violates the provisions of the Horse Racing Act or rules adopted pursuant to that act. The commission shall provide a licensee facing suspension, revocation or denial of renewal of a license reasonable notice and an opportunity for a hearing. The suspension, revocation or denial of renewal of a license shall not relieve the licensee from prosecution for the violations or from the payment of fines and penalties assessed the licensee by the commission.

          D. The commission may impose civil penalty fines upon a licensee for a violation of the provisions of the Horse Racing Act or rules adopted by the commission. The fines shall not exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) [or]. However, for each positive test result pursuant to Section 60-1A-14 NMSA 1978, the fine shall not exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) and shall include one hundred percent of a purse related to the violation [whichever is greater, for each violation].

          E. Fines shall be paid into the [current school fund] racehorse testing fund.

          F. When a penalty is imposed pursuant to this section for administering a performance-altering substance as provided in Subsection A of Section 60-1A-28 NMSA 1978, the commission shall direct its executive director to report the violation to the district attorney for the county in which the violation occurred and to the horse racing licensing authority