HOUSE GOVERNMENT, ELECTIONS AND INDIAN AFFAIRS
[…] K. compliance with conditions of probation or suspension for a specific period of time;

          L. payment of a fine [for a violation not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each violation, unless a greater amount is provided by law];

          M. corrective action, as specified by the board; or

          N. a refund to the consumer of fees that were billed to and collected from the consumer by the licensee."

     SECTION 3. Section 61-1-3.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 349, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-1-3.1. LIMITATIONS.--

          A. An action that would have any of the effects specified in Subsections D through N of Section 61-1-3 NMSA 1978 or an action related to unlicensed activity shall not be initiated by a board later than two years after the discovery by the board of the conduct that would be the basis for the action, except as provided in [Subsection C of] this section or otherwise provided by law. Discovery by the board is considered the date on which a complaint or other information that would reasonably connect the allegations to the person was received by a board or board staff.

          B. The time limitation contained in Subsection A of this section shall be tolled by any civil or criminal litigation in which the licensee or applicant is a party arising from substantially the same facts, conduct or transactions that would be the basis for the board's action.

          C. The New Mexico state board of psychologist examiners shall not initiate an action that would result in any of the actions specified in Subsections D through N of Section 61-1-3 NMSA 1978 later than five years after the conduct of the psychologist or psychologist associate that is the basis for the action.