HOUSE GOVERNMENT, ELECTIONS AND INDIAN AFFAIRS
[…] D. All amounts paid to the interior design [board] fund are subject to appropriation by the legislature and shall be used only for meeting necessary expenses incurred in executing the provisions and duties of the Interior Designers Act and for promoting interior design education and standards in the state. All money unused at the end of any fiscal year shall remain in the interior design [board] fund for use in accordance with the provisions of [that act] the Interior Designers Act."

     SECTION 38. Section 61-31-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 51, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-31-13. EXPEDITED LICENSURE [BY CREDENTIALS].--

          A. Upon application of an out-of-state licensed social worker, the board shall license [an] a qualified applicant for the licensure level sought as provided in Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978. [provided the applicant:

                (1) possesses and has held for a minimum of two and one-half years a valid social worker license issued by the appropriate examining board under the laws of any other state or territory of the United States, the District of Columbia or any foreign nation;

                (2) is in good standing with no disciplinary action pending or brought against the applicant within the past two and one-half years;

                (3) possesses a bachelor's or master's degree in social work from a program of social work accredited by the council on social work education;

                (4) verifies that the applicant has taken and passed the national examination as defined by rule; and

                (5) demonstrates an awareness and knowledge of New Mexico cultures to the board.

          B. The applicant will not have to further verify the applicant's experience, schooling or degrees if the criteria pursuant to Subsection A of this section are met]

          B. The board shall process the application as soon as practicable but no later than thirty days after the out-of-state social worker files an application for expedited licensure accompanied by any required fee.

          C. If the board issues an expedited license to a person whose prior licensing jurisdiction did not require examination, the board may require the person to pass an examination before applying for license renewal.

          D. The board by rule shall determine those states and territories of the United States and the District of Columbia from which it will not accept an applicant for expedited licensure and shall determine any foreign countries from which it will accept an applicant for expedited licensure. The board shall post the lists of disapproved and approved licensing jurisdictions on the board's website. The list of disapproved licensing jurisdictions shall include the specific reasons for disapproval.