HOUSE GOVERNMENT, ELECTIONS AND INDIAN AFFAIRS
[…] The board shall establish by rule the requirements for licensure; provided that the requirements shall not be more restrictive than those required for expedited licensure [by endorsement].

          B. A telemedicine license shall be issued for a period not to exceed three years and may be renewed upon application, payment of fees as provided in Section 61-6-19 NMSA 1978 and compliance with other requirements established by rule of the board."

     SECTION 28. Section 61-6-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 269, Section 9, as amended by Laws 2021, Chapter 54, Section 32 and by Laws 2021, Chapter 70, Section 8) is amended to read:

     "61-6-13. PHYSICIAN EXPEDITED LICENSURE [BY ENDORSEMENT].--

          A. The board may grant [a] an expedited license [by endorsement to a physician applicant who:

                (1) has graduated from an accredited United States or Canadian medical or osteopathic medical school;

                (2) is board certified in a specialty recognized by the American board of medical specialties, the American osteopathic association or other specialty boards as approved by the board;

                (3) has been a licensed physician in the United States or Canada and has practiced medicine in the United States or Canada immediately preceding the application for at least three years;

                (4) holds an unrestricted license in another state or Canada; and

                (5) was not the subject of a disciplinary action in a state or province.

          B. The board may grant a physician license by endorsement to an applicant who:

                (1) has graduated from a medical or osteopathic medical school located outside the United States or Canada;

                (2) is of good moral character;

                (3) is board certified in a specialty recognized by the American board of medical specialties, the American osteopathic association or other boards as approved by the board;

                (4) has been a licensed physician in the United States or Canada and has practiced medicine in the United States or Canada immediately preceding the application for at least three years;

                (5) holds an unrestricted license in another state or Canada; and

                (6) was not the subject of disciplinary action in a state or province.

          C. An endorsement provided pursuant to this section shall certify that the applicant has passed an examination that meets with board approval and that the applicant is in good standing in that jurisdiction. In cases when the applicant is board certified, has not been the subject of disciplinary action that would be reportable to the national practitioner data bank or the healthcare integrity and protection data bank and has unusual skills and experience not generally available in this state, and patients residing in this state have a significant need for such skills and experience, the board may waive a