HOUSE GOVERNMENT, ELECTIONS AND INDIAN AFFAIRS
[…] G. There shall be no liability on the part of and no action for damages against a person who provides information to a board in good faith and without malice in the reasonable belief that such information is accurate. A [licensee] party who directly or through an agent intimidates, threatens, injures or takes [any] adverse action against a person for providing information to a board shall be subject to disciplinary action."

     SECTION 11. Section 61-1-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1957, Chapter 247, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-1-8. RIGHTS OF [PERSON] PARTY ENTITLED TO HEARING.--

          A. A [person] party entitled to be heard [under] pursuant to the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act shall have the right to be represented by counsel [or by a licensed member of his own profession or occupation or both]; to present all relevant evidence by means of witnesses, books, papers, documents and other evidence; to examine all opposing witnesses who appear on [any] a matter relevant to the issues; and to have subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum issued as of right prior to the commencement of the hearing to compel discovery and the attendance of witnesses and the production of relevant books, papers, documents and other evidence upon making written request [therefor] for them to the board or hearing officer. The issuance of such subpoenas after the commencement of the hearing rests in the discretion of the board or the hearing officer. All notices issued pursuant to Section 61-1-4 NMSA 1978 shall contain a statement of these rights.

          B. Upon written request to another party, any party is entitled to:

                (1) obtain the names and addresses of witnesses who will or may be called by the other party to testify at the hearing; and