HOUSE GOVERNMENT, ELECTIONS AND INDIAN AFFAIRS
[…] (3) made any representation as being a licensed interior designer prior to being issued a license, except as authorized under the provisions of the Interior Designers Act;

                (4) been found by the [board] department to have aided or abetted an unlicensed person in violating the provisions of the Interior Designers Act; or

                (5) failed to comply with the provisions of the Interior Designers Act or [regulations] rules adopted pursuant to that act."

     SECTION 35. Section 61-24C-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 53, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-24C-11. LICENSE REQUIRED--PENALTY.--

          A. [After the results of the first examination held pursuant to the Interior Designers Act are announced, no] A person shall not knowingly:

                (1) use the name or title of licensed interior designer when the person is not the holder of a current, valid license issued pursuant to the Interior Designers Act;

                (2) use or present as the person's own the license of another;

                (3) give false or forged evidence to the [board] department or a [board member] department employee for the purpose of obtaining a license;

                (4) use or attempt to use an interior design license that has been suspended, revoked or placed on inactive status; or

                (5) conceal information relative to violations of the Interior Designers Act.

          B. A person who violates a provision of this section [is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced under the provisions of the Criminal Sentencing Act to imprisonment in the county jail for a definite term of less than one year or to the payment of a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or to both imprisonment or fine, in the discretion of the judge] shall be penalized pursuant to the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act; provided that a licensee or applicant shall be afforded notice and an opportunity to be heard before the department has authority to take any action that would result in a penalty or fine, including suspension, revocation, denial or withholding of a license or other corrective action."

     SECTION 36. Section 61-24C-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 53, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read: