HOUSE GOVERNMENT, ELECTIONS AND INDIAN AFFAIRS
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 61-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1957, Chapter 247, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-1-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Uniform Licensing Act:

          A. "board" means:

                (1) the construction industries commission, the construction industries division and the electrical bureau, mechanical bureau and general construction bureau of the construction industries division of the regulation and licensing department;