HOUSE GOVERNMENT, ELECTIONS AND INDIAN AFFAIRS
[…] [G. Licensees shall bear all costs of disciplinary proceedings unless they are excused by the board from paying all or part of the fees or if they prevail at the hearing and an action specified in Section 61-1-3 NMSA 1978 is not taken by the board.

          H.] G. All fines collected by a board shall be deposited to the credit of the current school fund as provided in Article 12, Section 4 of the constitution of New Mexico."

     SECTION 8. Section 61-1-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1957, Chapter 247, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-1-5. METHOD OF SERVICE.--Any notice required to be served by Section 61-1-4 or 61-1-21 NMSA 1978 and any decision required to be served by Section 61-1-14 or 61-1-21 NMSA 1978 may be served either personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested, directed to the licensee, [or] applicant or unlicensed person at [his] the last [know] known address as shown by the records of the board. Unlicensed persons with no address on record with the board shall receive notice by personal service. If the notice or decision is served personally, service shall be made in the same manner as is provided for service by the Rules of Civil Procedure for the District Courts. Where the notice or decision is served by certified mail, it shall be deemed to have been served on the date borne by the return receipt showing delivery or the last attempted delivery of the notice or decision to the addressee or refusal of the addressee to accept delivery of the notice or decision. Service of correspondence sent by a licensee, applicant or unlicensed person through other methods, including electronic mail or physical mail, should be reasonably accepted and processed by the board."