HOUSE BILL 368
[…] W. "surviving spouse" means "surviving spouse" as generally defined for federal income tax purposes;
X. "taxable income" means net income less any lump-sum amount;
Y. "taxable year" means the calendar year or fiscal year upon the basis of which the net income is computed under the Income Tax Act and includes, in the case of the return made for a fractional part of a year under the provisions of the Income Tax Act, the period for which the return is made; and
Z. "taxpayer" means any individual subject to the tax imposed by the Income Tax Act."
SECTION 2. Section 7-2-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 202, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-2-13. CREDIT FOR TAXES PAID OTHER STATES BY RESIDENT INDIVIDUALS.--
A. When a resident individual is liable to another state for tax upon income derived from sources outside this state but also included in net income under the Income Tax Act as income allocated or apportioned to New Mexico pursuant to Section 7-2-11 NMSA 1978, the individual, upon filing with the secretary satisfactory evidence of the payment of the tax to the other state, shall receive a credit against the tax due this state in the amount of the tax paid the other state with respect to income that is required to be either allocated or apportioned to New Mexico. However, in no case shall the credit exceed the amount of the taxpayer's New Mexico income tax liability on that portion of income that is required to be either allocated or apportioned to New Mexico on which the tax payable to the other state was determined. The credit provided by this section does not apply to or include income taxes paid to any municipality, county or other political subdivision of a state.
B. The credit allowed pursuant to Subsection A of this section shall be calculated without regard to the credit allowed pursuant to Section 7-3A-10 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 3. Section 7-3A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2022, Chapter 46, Section 3) is amended to read:
"7-3A-10. ELECTION OF ENTITY-LEVEL TAX--CREDIT.--
A. A pass-through entity may elect on an annual basis to pay a tax at the entity level for a taxable year.