HOUSE APPROPRIATIONS AND FINANCE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (3) data collected and evaluations made by the department of finance and administration about the efficacy of the initiatives of prior award recipients; and
(4) the status of any ongoing workload studies and the results of any workload studies completed since the time of the prior report.
P. As used in this section:
(1) "committee" means the public attorney workforce capacity building fund committee; and
(2) "fund" means the public attorney workforce capacity building fund."
SECTION 3. A new Section 9-6-19 NMSA 1978 is enacted to
read:
"9-6-19. [NEW MATERIAL] DETENTION AND CORRECTIONS WORKFORCE CAPACITY BUILDING FUND--DETENTION AND CORRECTIONS WORKFORCE CAPACITY BUILDING FUND COMMITTEE--ADMINISTRATION--DISTRIBUTION OF FUNDS--GRANT CRITERIA.--
A. The "detention and corrections workforce capacity building fund" is created in the state treasury to support efforts to increase the available workforce of detention officers, including initiatives to recruit and retain high-quality detention officers.