HOUSE BILL 349
[…] U. shall promulgate rules creating a retired registered nurse license category without a licensing fee;

          V. shall ensure that New Mexico nursing data collected by the board is owned by the board;

          W. shall ensure a system that coordinates, updates and ensures that the core curricula of every state-supported school of nursing is accepted for degree credit at every other state-supported school of nursing; and

          X. shall allow a nurse applying for a first-time license or a renewal license to request a single state license."

     SECTION 6. Section 61-3-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 44, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-3-16. FEES FOR LICENSURE AS A REGISTERED NURSE.--

          A. Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, an applicant for licensure as a registered nurse shall pay the following nonrefundable fees:

                [A.] (1) for licensure without examination, a fee not to exceed [one hundred fifty dollars ($150)] two hundred dollars ($200);

                [B.] (2) for licensure by examination when the examination is the first for the applicant in this state, a fee not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150);

                [C.] (3) for licensure by examination when the examination is other than the first examination, a fee not to exceed sixty dollars ($60.00); and

                [D.] (4) for initial licensure as a certified nurse practitioner, certified registered nurse anesthetist or clinical nurse specialist, a fee not to exceed [one hundred dollars ($100)] two hundred dollars ($200). This fee shall be in addition to the fee paid for registered nurse licensure.

          B. The board may waive the fee for an initial license for a registered nurse."

     SECTION 7. Section 61-3-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 44, Section 19, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-3-22. FEES FOR LICENSURE AS A LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE.--