HOUSE BILL 325
[…] G. The provisions of this section shall be invoked at any time the secretary, after consultation with the commission, finds that the school district or public school has failed to attain and maintain the requirements of law or department standards and rules.
H. The commission shall consult with the secretary and may recommend alternative actions for the secretary's consideration.
I. A local school board, an individual local school board member, a local superintendent or a school principal aggrieved by a decision of the secretary may appeal to the district court pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 3. Section 22-5-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 199, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-5-6. NEPOTISM PROHIBITED--PENALTY.--
A. A local superintendent shall not initially employ or approve the initial employment in any capacity of a person who is the spouse, father, father-in-law, mother, mother-in-law, son, son-in-law, daughter, daughter-in-law, brother, brother-in-law, sister or sister-in-law of a member of the local school board or the local superintendent. The local school board may waive the nepotism rule for family members of a local superintendent. If a school district of fewer than
five hundred students is unable to recruit another qualified applicant for a position for which a family member of a local school board member is qualified, the local superintendent may provide proof of qualification and request the department to grant a waiver to employ the family member.
B. A violation of Subsection A of this section in a school district when the nepotistic relationship is between the person employed and a member of the local school board, the person shall be discharged and the member shall be removed from office.
[B.] C. Nothing in this section shall prohibit the continued employment of a person employed on or before July 1, 2008."
SECTION 4. Section 22-5-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 153, Section 24) is amended to read:
"22-5-13. LOCAL SCHOOL BOARD MANDATORY TRAINING.--