HOUSE BILL 305
[…] HOUSE BILL 305
56th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2023
INTRODUCED BY
Greg Nibert
AN ACT
RELATING TO PARENTAGE; AMENDING, REPEALING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NEW MEXICO UNIFORM PARENTAGE ACT TO CLARIFY SURROGACY AGREEMENTS, ASSISTED REPRODUCTION AND PARENTAGE DETERMINATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 40-11A-102 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 215, Section 1-102) is amended to read:
"40-11A-102. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Uniform Parentage Act:
A. "acknowledged father" means a man who has established a father-child relationship pursuant to Article 3 of the New Mexico Uniform Parentage Act;
B. "adjudicated father" means a man who has been adjudicated by a court of competent jurisdiction to be the father of a child;