HOUSE BILL 304
[…] [Y.] Z. "survivor beneficiary" means a supplemental needs trust or a natural person [who] that receives a pension or [who] that has been designated to be paid a pension as a result of the death of a member or retired member."

     SECTION 2. Section 10-11-116 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 253, Section 116, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-11-116. ELECTION OF FORM OF PAYMENT OF A PENSION.--

          A. Except as otherwise provided in Section 10-11-136 NMSA 1978, a member may elect to have pension payments made under any one of the forms of payment provided in Section 10-11-117 NMSA 1978. The election of form of payment and naming of survivor beneficiary shall be made on a form furnished by and filed with the association prior to the date the first pension payment is made. An election of form of payment may not be changed after the date the first pension payment is made. If the member is married, the association shall obtain the consent of the member's spouse to the election of the form of payment and any designation of survivor beneficiary before the election or designation is effective. Except as provided in Subsection C, D or E of this section, a named survivor beneficiary may not be changed after the date the first pension payment is made if form of payment B or C is elected. Except as otherwise provided in Section 10-11-136 NMSA 1978, payment shall be made:

                (1) under form of payment A if the member is not married at the time of retirement and if there is not a timely election of another form of payment; or

                (2) under form of payment C with the member's spouse as survivor beneficiary if the member is married at the time of retirement and there is not a timely election of another form of payment.

          B. The amount of pension under forms of payment B, C and D shall have the same actuarial present value, computed as of the effective date of the pension, as the amount of pension under form of payment A.

          C. A retired member who is being paid a pension under form of payment B or C with the member's spouse as the designated survivor beneficiary may:

                (1) exercise a one-time irrevocable option to designate another [individual as the] survivor beneficiary and may select either form of payment B or form of payment C; provided that: