HOUSE BILL 304
[…] INTRODUCED BY

Gail Chasey and Elizabeth "Liz" Thomson and Tara L. Lujan

and Gerald Ortiz y Pino and Mimi Stewart

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PUBLIC PENSIONS; ALLOWING A SUPPLEMENTAL NEEDS TRUST TO BE NAMED AS A SURVIVOR OR REFUND BENEFICIARY PURSUANT TO THE PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ACT, THE JUDICIAL RETIREMENT ACT, THE MAGISTRATE RETIREMENT ACT AND THE EDUCATIONAL RETIREMENT ACT; CLARIFYING CERTAIN DATES OF PAYMENT IN THE EVENT OF THE DEATH OR TERMINATION OF A SURVIVOR BENEFICIARY.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 10-11-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 253, Section 2, as amended by Laws 2021, Chapter 36, Section 1 and by Laws 2021, Chapter 38, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "10-11-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public Employees Retirement Act:

          A. "accumulated member contributions" means the amounts deducted from the salary of a member and credited to the member's individual account, together with interest, if any, credited to that account;