HOUSE BILL 268
[…] HOUSE BILL 268

56th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2023

INTRODUCED BY

Miguel P. Garcia and Roberto "Bobby" J. Gonzales and

Kristina Ortez and Javier Martínez

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO LAND GRANTS; APPLYING THE GENERAL PROVISIONS OF CHAPTER 49, ARTICLE 1 NMSA 1978 TO THE ARROYO HONDO ARRIBA LAND GRANT; AMENDING A SECTION OF THE NMSA 1978.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 49-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1907, Chapter 42, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "49-1-2. APPLICATION.--

          A. [Sections 49-1-1 through 49-1-18] Chapter 49, Article 1 NMSA 1978 shall apply to all land grants-mercedes confirmed by the congress of the United States or by the court of private land claims or designated as land grants-mercedes in any report or list of land grants prepared by the surveyor general and confirmed by congress, but shall not apply to any land grant that is now managed or controlled in any manner, other than as provided in [Sections 49-1-1 through 49-1-18] Chapter 49, Article 1 NMSA 1978, by virtue of any general or special act.

          B. If a majority of the members of the board of trustees of a land grant-merced covered by specific legislation determines that the specific legislation is no longer beneficial to the land grant-merced, the board has the authority to petition the legislature to repeal the legislation and to be governed by its bylaws and as provided in [Sections 49-1-1 through 49-1-18] Chapter 49, Article 1 NMSA 1978.

          C. The town of Tome land grant-merced, situated in Valencia county, confirmed by congress in 1858 and patented by the United States to the town of Tome, shall be governed by the provisions of [Sections 49-1-1 through 49-1-18] Chapter 49, Article 1 NMSA 1978.

          D. The town of Atrisco land grant-merced, situated in Bernalillo county, confirmed by the court of private land claims in 1894 and patented by the United States to the town of Atrisco in 1905, shall be governed by the provisions of [Sections 49-1-1 through 49-1-18] Chapter 49, Article 1 NMSA 1978; provided that the board of trustees shall not have regulatory jurisdiction over, and the provisions of Chapter 49, Article 1 NMSA 1978 shall not apply to or govern, any lands or interests in real property the title to which is held by any other person, including a public or private corporation, partnership or limited liability company.