HOUSE BILL 259
[…] INTRODUCED BY

William "Bill" R. Rehm

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO LICENSING; AMENDING THE PRIVATE INVESTIGATIONS ACT; REQUIRING REGISTRATION FOR INSTRUCTORS AND PRIVATE PATROL EMPLOYEES; REQUIRING COURSEWORK TO PROVIDE TRAFFIC CRASH RECONSTRUCTION SERVICES; SPECIFYING LIMITATIONS ON UNLICENSED PERSONS; PRESCRIBING LICENSE FEES; PROVIDING FOR BIENNIAL RENEWAL OF LICENSES; CHANGING THE SUNSET DATES FOR THE PRIVATE INVESTIGATIONS ADVISORY BOARD; REPEALING A COMPILED TEMPORARY PROVISION.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 61-27B-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 212, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-27B-3. LICENSE OR REGISTRATION REQUIRED.--It is unlawful for an individual to:

          A. act as a private investigator, private patrol operator, security guard, private investigations employee, private investigations manager or private patrol operations manager or to make any representation as being a licensee or registrant unless the individual is licensed by the department pursuant to the Private Investigations Act;

          B. render physical protection for remuneration as a bodyguard unless the individual is licensed as a private investigator or a private patrol operator;

          C. continue to act as a private investigator, private patrol operator, security guard, private investigations employee, private investigations manager or private patrol operations manager if the individual's license issued pursuant to the Private Investigations Act has expired;

          D. falsely represent that the individual is employed by a licensee; [or]

          E. practice polygraphy for any remuneration without a license issued by the department in accordance with the Private Investigations Act; or

          F. provide instruction to individuals to qualify for licensure as security guards or private patrol operators or any other person who is required to have professional training to be licensed, certified or registered pursuant to the Private Investigations Act without a registration in good standing issued by the department in accordance with the Private Investigations Act."

     SECTION 2. Section 61-27B-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 212, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-27B-4. PERSONS EXEMPTED--LIMITATIONS ON UNLICENSED ACTIVITIES.--