HOUSE BILL 259
[…] [C. A surety bond in the amount of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or a general liability certificate of insurance executed and filed with the department pursuant to the Private Investigations Act shall remain in force until the surety company issuing the bond or the certificate has terminated future indemnity by notice to the department.]"

     SECTION 12. Section 61-27B-31 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 115, Section 31) is amended to read:

     "61-27B-31. FIREARMS.--A private investigator, a private patrol operator, a private investigations employee, a level three security guard or a private patrol [operations] employee may carry a firearm upon successful completion of [the] mandatory firearm training required by rules of the department and successfully passing a psychological evaluation prescribed by the department to determine suitability for carrying a firearm."

     SECTION 13. Section 61-27B-36 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 115, Section 35, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-27B-36. TERMINATION OF AGENCY LIFE--DELAYED REPEAL.--The private investigations advisory board is terminated on July 1, [2023] 2029 pursuant to the Sunset Act.