HOUSE BILL 259
[…] E. The department shall approve the curriculum for level one, two and three security guard training. The private investigations advisory board shall review curricula submitted for approval and make recommendations to the department for final action.

          F. The registration of an instructor registered with the department on the effective date of this section shall remain in effect until renewal unless the department suspends, revokes or refuses to renew the registration."

     SECTION 6. Section 61-27B-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 115, Section 8) is amended to read:

     "61-27B-8. PRIVATE INVESTIGATION COMPANY--REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSURE.--

          A. The department shall issue a license for a private investigation company to a person that files a completed application accompanied by the required fees and that submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:

                [(1) if an individual, is of good moral character; or if a legal business entity, the owners, officers or directors of the entity are of good moral character;

                (2)] (1) if an individual, has not been convicted of a felony offense, an offense involving dishonesty, an offense involving an intentional violent act or the illegal use or possession of a deadly weapon and has not been found to have violated professional ethical standards; or if a legal business entity, the owners, officers or directors of the entity, either singly or collectively, have not been convicted of a felony offense or an offense involving intentional violent acts or the illegal use or possession of deadly weapons and have not been found to have violated professional ethical standards;

                                       [(3) maintains a surety bond in the amount of ten thousand dollars ($10,000); however, private investigators who provide personal protection or bodyguard services shall maintain general liability insurance as specified in the Private Investigations Act in lieu of the surety bond required by the provisions of this paragraph;

                (4)] (2) has an owner or a licensed private investigations manager who is licensed as a private investigator and who manages the daily operations of the private investigation company;

                [(5)] (3) maintains a physical location in New Mexico where records are maintained and made available for department inspection;

                [(6)] (4) maintains a New Mexico registered agent if the applicant is a private investigation company located outside of New Mexico; and

                [(7)] (5) meets all other requirements set forth in the rules of the department.