HOUSE BILL 259
[…] The private investigations employee or private patrol employee shall turn over the employee's registration to the private investigation company or private patrol company upon ceasing employment with that company.

          [D.] E. A private investigation company or private patrol company shall notify the department within thirty days from the date of termination of employment of a private investigations employee or private patrol employee, as applicable, of the employment termination and return the employee's registration to the department."

     SECTION 8. Section 61-27B-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 115, Section 18) is amended to read:

     "61-27B-18. SECURITY GUARD--LEVEL THREE--REGISTRATION--REQUIREMENTS.--

          A. [On or after July 1, 2007] Every individual seeking employment or employed as a level three security guard shall file an application for registration with the department.

          B. The department shall issue a registration for a level three security guard to an individual who files a completed application accompanied by the required fees and who submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:

                (1) is at least twenty-one years of age;

                (2) meets the requirements to be granted registration as a level two security guard and maintains in good standing a current registration as a level two security guard;

                (3) has successfully completed an examination as required by department rule;

                (4) possesses a high school diploma or its equivalent;

                (5) in addition to the training required to be registered as a level two security guard and before the applicant shall be placed for the first time at a guard post as a level three security guard, has completed a curriculum approved by the department consisting of the minimum training for firearm certification prescribed by the department; provided that the additional training required by the department is provided by:

                     (a) a public educational institution in New Mexico or an educational institution licensed by the higher education department pursuant to the Post-Secondary Educational Institution Act;

                     (b) an in-house training program provided by a licensed private patrol company using a curriculum approved by the department;

                     (c) the New Mexico law enforcement academy; or

                     (d) any other department-approved educational institution using a curriculum approved by the department and complying with department standards set forth in department rules;

                (6) is firearm certified by the New Mexico law enforcement academy or the national rifle association;

                (7) is employed by a private patrol company under the direct supervision of a licensed private patrol operator, another level three security guard or a private patrol operations manager; and