HOUSE BILL 259
[…] C. The department may require proof of continuing education credits or other proof of competency as a requirement of renewal or reinstatement of a license or registration.

          D. A license or registration issued to a person pursuant to the Private Investigations Act shall not be transferred or assigned."

     SECTION 11. Section 61-27B-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 212, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-27B-24. [BOND REQUIRED] LIABILITY INSURANCE.--

          [A. A private investigation company shall file with the department a surety bond in the amount of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) executed by a surety company authorized to do business in this state.

          B. The owner or the chief executive officer of] A private investigation company [that provides personal protection or bodyguard services or the owner or the chief executive office of] or a private patrol company shall maintain a general liability certificate of insurance in an amount required by the department.

          [C. A surety bond in the amount of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or a general liability certificate of insurance executed and filed with the department pursuant to the Private Investigations Act shall remain in force until the surety company issuing the bond or the certificate has terminated future indemnity by notice to the department.]"

     SECTION 12. Section 61-27B-31 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 115, Section 31) is amended to read: