HOUSE BILL 259
[…] [(8) beginning on July 1, 2009, has successfully passed a psychological evaluation as prescribed by the department to determine suitability for carrying firearms; and

                (9)] (8) meets other requirements set forth in department rules.

          C. A private patrol company shall notify the department within thirty days from the date of termination of a level two security guard of the employment termination."

     SECTION 9. Section 61-27B-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 115, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-27B-20. FEES.--[A.] Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, the department shall establish a schedule of reasonable fees as follows:

          [(1)] A. private investigator fees:

                [(a)] (1) application fee, not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100);

                [(b)] (2) initial private investigator's license fee or license renewal fee, not to exceed three hundred dollars ($300); and

                [(c)] (3) initial private investigations manager license fee or license renewal fee, not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200);

          [(2)] B. private patrol operator fees:

                [(a)] (1) application fee, not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100);

                [(b)] (2) initial private patrol operator's license fee or license renewal fee, not to exceed three hundred dollars ($300); and

                [(c)] (3) initial private patrol operations manager license fee or license renewal fee, not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200);

          C. private investigations employee or private patrol employee, initial registration fee or registration renewal fee, not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100);

          D. private investigation company or private patrol company, initial license fee or renewal license fee, not to exceed three hundred dollars ($300);

          [(3)] E. security guard fees:

                [(a)] (1) level one or level two security guard registration fee or registration renewal fee, not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00); and

                [(b)] (2) level three security guard registration fee or registration renewal fee, not to exceed seventy-five dollars ($75.00);

          [(4)] F. polygraph examiners:

                [(a)] (1) application fee, not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100);

                [(b)] (2) initial polygraph examiner's license fee or license renewal fee, not to exceed four hundred dollars ($400); and

                [(c)] (3) examination fee, not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100); [and]

          G. instructors:

                (1) application fee, not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100); and

                (2) initial registration or registration renewal, not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100); and