HOUSE BILL 235
[…] [H.] J. A guardian ad litem shall receive notices, pleadings or other documents required to be provided to or served upon a party. A guardian ad litem may file motions and other pleadings and take other actions consistent with the guardian ad litem's powers and duties.

          [I.] K. A guardian ad litem shall not serve concurrently as both the child's delinquency attorney and guardian ad litem."

     SECTION 2. Section 32A-4-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 104, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-4-10. BASIC RIGHTS.--

          A. A child subject to the provisions of the Children's Code is entitled to the same basic rights as an adult, except as otherwise provided in the Children's Code.

          B. At the inception of an abuse or neglect proceeding, counsel shall be appointed for the parent, guardian or custodian of the child. The appointed counsel shall represent the parent, guardian or custodian who is named as a party until an indigency determination is made at the custody hearing. Counsel shall also be appointed if, in the court's discretion, appointment of counsel is required in the interest of justice.

          C. At the inception of an abuse and neglect proceeding, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for a child under [fourteen] six years of age. If the child is [fourteen] six years of age or older, the court shall appoint an attorney for the child. No officer or employee of an agency that is vested with the legal custody of the child shall be appointed as guardian ad litem of or attorney for the child. Only an attorney with appropriate experience shall be appointed as guardian ad litem of or attorney for the child.

          D. When reasonable and appropriate, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem or attorney who is knowledgeable about the child's particular cultural background.

          E. When a child reaches [fourteen] six years of age, the child's guardian ad litem shall continue as the child's attorney; provided that the court shall appoint a different attorney for the child if:

                (1) the child requests a different attorney;

                (2) the guardian ad litem requests to be removed; or

                (3) the court determines that the appointment of a different attorney is appropriate.

          F. The court shall assure that the child's guardian ad litem zealously represents the child's best interest and that the child's attorney zealously represents the child.

          G. A person afforded rights under the Children's Code shall be advised of those rights at that person's first appearance before the court on a petition under the Children's Code."