HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR

HOUSE BILL 234

56th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2023

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO CRIME; AMENDING THE ELEMENTS OF SHOPLIFTING; CREATING THE CRIME OF AGGRAVATED SHOPLIFTING; CREATING THE CRIME OF ORGANIZED RETAIL CRIME; IMPOSING PENALTIES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 30-16-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 5, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "30-16-20. SHOPLIFTING--AGGRAVATED SHOPLIFTING.--

          A. Shoplifting consists of one or more of the following acts:

                (1) willfully taking possession of merchandise with the intention of converting it without paying for it;

                (2) willfully concealing merchandise with the intention of converting it without paying for it;

                (3) willfully altering a label, price tag or marking upon merchandise with the intention of depriving the [merchant] retailer of all or some part of the value of it; or

                (4) willfully transferring merchandise from the container in or on which it is displayed to another container with the intention of depriving the [merchant] retailer of all or some part of the value of it.

          B. Whoever commits shoplifting when the value of the merchandise shoplifted:

                (1) is two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or less is guilty of a petty misdemeanor;

                (2) is more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) but not more than five hundred dollars ($500) is guilty of a misdemeanor;

                (3) is more than five hundred dollars ($500) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) is guilty of a fourth degree felony;

                (4) is more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony; or

                (5) is more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree felony.

          C. [An individual charged with a violation of this section shall not be charged with a separate or additional offense arising out of the same transaction] Charges under this section shall be based on the aggregated retail market value of merchandise shoplifted from a single retailer at a single location in an amount specified in Subsection B of this section.