HOUSE BILL 234
[…] HOUSE BILL 234

56th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2023

INTRODUCED BY

Marian Matthews and Javier Martínez and Natalie Figueroa

and Antonio Maestas and Meredith A. Dixon

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO CRIME; AMENDING THE ELEMENTS OF ROBBERY; CREATING THE CRIME OF ORGANIZED RETAIL CRIME; ADDING ORGANIZED RETAIL CRIME TO THE DEFINITION OF "RACKETEERING"; IMPOSING PENALTIES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 30-16-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 16-2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "30-16-2. ROBBERY.--Robbery consists of the theft of anything of value from the person of another or from the immediate control of another by use or threatened use of force or violence. Robbery includes the use or threatened use of force or violence to retain anything of value stolen from another person or to effect an escape from the scene of a theft.

     Whoever commits robbery is guilty of a third degree felony.

     Whoever commits robbery while armed with a deadly weapon is, for the first offense, guilty of a second degree felony and, for second and subsequent offenses, [is] guilty of a first degree felony."

     SECTION 2. Section 30-16-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 5, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "30-16-20. SHOPLIFTING.--

          A. Shoplifting consists of one or more of the following acts: