HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (2) internal and external audits of information technology systems, except for those portions that would reveal ongoing vulnerabilities that compromise or allow unlawful access to such systems; or
(3) information to authenticate or validate records received pursuant to a request fulfilled pursuant to the Inspection of Public Records Act;
K. submissions in response to a competitive grant, land lease or scholarship and related scoring materials and evaluation reports until finalists are publicly named or the award is announced; and
[H.] L. as otherwise provided by law."
SECTION 3. A new Section 14-2-1.2 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"14-2-1.2. [NEW MATERIAL] LAW ENFORCEMENT RECORDS.--
A. Law enforcement records are public records, except as provided by law and this subsection, and provided that the presence of nonpublic information may be redacted from a written record or digitally obscured in a visual or audio record, including:
(1) before charges are filed, names, addresses, contact information or protected personal identifier information of individuals who are victims of or non-law-enforcement witnesses to an alleged crime of: