HOUSE BILL 230
[…] 56th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2023

INTRODUCED BY

Joanne J. Ferrary and Antoinette Sedillo Lopez

and D. Wonda Johnson and Shannon D. Pinto

and Elizabeth "Liz" Thomson

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; INCREASING LIQUOR EXCISE TAX RATES; ELIMINATING RATE DIFFERENTIALS FOR MICROBREWERS, SMALL WINEGROWERS AND CRAFT DISTILLERS; INDEXING THE RATES TO INFLATION; DISTRIBUTING A PORTION OF THE REVENUE FROM THE TAX TO A NEW ALCOHOL HARMS ALLEVIATION FUND; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-1-6.40 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 182, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.40. DISTRIBUTION OF LIQUOR EXCISE TAX--LOCAL DWI GRANT FUND--CERTAIN MUNICIPALITIES--DRUG COURT FUND--ALCOHOL HARMS ALLEVIATION FUND.--

          A. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 in an amount equal to [forty-five] twelve percent of the net receipts attributable to the liquor excise tax shall be made to the local DWI grant fund.