HOUSE BILL 230
[…] C. [Beginning July 1, 2019] A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 in an amount equal to [five] one and one-half percent of the net receipts attributable to the liquor excise tax shall be made to the drug court fund.

          D. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 in an amount equal to eighty-six and one-fourth percent of the net receipts attributable to the liquor excise tax shall be made to the alcohol harms alleviation fund."

     SECTION 2. Section 7-17-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 65, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-17-5. IMPOSITION AND RATE OF LIQUOR EXCISE TAX.--

          A. There is imposed on a wholesaler who sells alcoholic beverages on which the tax imposed by this section has not been paid an excise tax, to be referred to as the "liquor excise tax", at the following rates on alcoholic beverages sold:

                [(1) on spirituous liquors, except as provided in Paragraph (9) of this subsection, one dollar sixty cents ($1.60) per liter;