HOUSE BILL 199
[…] HOUSE BILL 199

56th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2023

INTRODUCED BY

Brian G. Baca and G. Andrés Romero and Joy Garratt

and Tanya Mirabal Moya and Jason C. Harper

 

 

FOR THE LEGISLATIVE EDUCATION STUDY COMMITTEE

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PUBLIC EDUCATION; INCREASING THE AT-RISK INDEX; INCREASING THE FINE ARTS FACTOR; INCREASING THE RESPONSIBILITY FACTORS FOR ELEMENTARY, MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOL PRINCIPALS AND ASSISTANT PRINCIPALS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 22-8-23.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 40, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-8-23.3. AT-RISK PROGRAM UNITS.--

          A. A school district is eligible for additional program units if it establishes within its department-approved educational plan identified services to assist students to reach their full academic potential. A school district receiving additional at-risk program units shall include a report of specified services implemented to improve the academic success of at-risk students. The report shall identify the ways in which the school district and individual public schools use funding generated through the at-risk index and the intended outcomes. For purposes of this section, "at-risk student" means a student who meets the criteria to be included in the calculation of the three-year average total rate in Subsection B of this section. The number of additional units to which a school district is entitled under this section is computed in the following manner: