HOUSE BILL 195
[…] SECTION 10. Section 68-2-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 122, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "68-2-16. RULES [AND REGULATIONS] OF DIVISION.--The forestry division of the energy, minerals and natural resources department is authorized to make and enforce rules [and regulations] not in conflict with any law now in force as it deems necessary for the prevention and suppression of forest [or brush] fires, [and] for the control of forest [pests] insects or diseases and for the application of commercial or silvicultural forest practices within the state. The [rule-making] rulemaking power includes [but is not limited to] the requiring of registration of sawmills, declaring of designated areas to be high hazard fire areas and closing them to entry by the general public for reasonable periods and requiring [commercial] native forest vegetative types to be harvested or treated in such manner as to support forest practices that maintain and enhance the [economic] benefits of forests and forest resources to New Mexico. Rules [and regulations] shall be provided to all interested parties upon request. Nothing in the Forest Conservation Act shall prevent a landowner [hereafter] from converting forest vegetative types to nonforest vegetative types for such purposes as range, wildlife habitat, farming, surface mining or subdivision development; provided, however, any slash resulting from such conversion shall be treated in a manner that will minimize the spread of forest fires and the possibility of insect or disease epidemic."

     SECTION 11. Section 68-2-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1961, Chapter 200, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "68-2-22. CUTTING AND REMOVING WOODY MATERIAL WITHOUT WRITTEN CONSENT.--

          A. As used in this section: