HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] However, the [Uniform] Child Witness Protective Measures Act does not preclude, in a criminal or noncriminal proceeding, any other procedure permitted by law:

                (1) for a child witness to testify by an alternative method, however denominated; or

                (2) for protecting the interests of or reducing mental or emotional harm to a child witness.

          B. The supreme court may adopt rules of procedure and evidence to implement the provisions of the [Uniform] Child Witness Protective Measures Act."

     SECTION 6. Section 38-6A-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2011, Chapter 98, Section 6) is amended to read:

     "38-6A-6. FACTORS FOR DETERMINING WHETHER TO PERMIT ALTERNATIVE METHOD.--If the presiding officer determines that a standard pursuant to Section [5 of the Uniform Child Witness Protective Measures Act] 38-6A-5 NMSA 1978 has been met, the presiding officer [shall determine whether to] may allow a child witness to testify by an alternative method [and in doing so shall consider:

          A. alternative methods reasonably available for protecting the interests of or reducing mental or emotional harm to the child;

          B. available means for protecting the interests of or reducing mental or emotional harm to the child without resort to an alternative method;

          C. the nature of the case;

          D. the relative rights of the parties;

          E. the importance of the proposed testimony of the child;

          F. the nature and degree of mental or emotional harm that the child may suffer if an alternative method is not used; and

          G. any other relevant factor]."

     SECTION 7. REPEAL.--Section 38-6A-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2011, Chapter 98, Section 9) is repealed.

- 8 -