HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] J. "public employee" means any person receiving remuneration for regular services rendered to the state or any of its political subdivisions; and
K. "livestock" means any domestic or domesticated animal or animals that are used or raised on a farm or ranch and exotic animals in captivity, and includes horses, asses, mules, cattle, sheep, goats, swine, bison, poultry, ostriches, emus, rheas, camelids and farm cervidae, but does not include canine or feline animals."
SECTION 2. Section 30-16-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 16-1, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-16-1. LARCENY.--
A. Larceny consists of the stealing of anything of value that belongs to another.
B. Whoever commits larceny when the value of the property stolen is two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or less is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.
C. Whoever commits larceny when the value of the property stolen is over two hundred fifty dollars ($250) but not more than five hundred dollars ($500) is guilty of a misdemeanor.
D. Whoever commits larceny when the value of the property stolen is over five hundred dollars ($500) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
E. Whoever commits larceny when the value of the property stolen is over two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony.
F. Whoever commits larceny when the value of the property stolen is over twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree felony.
G. Whoever commits larceny when the property of value stolen is livestock [is guilty of a third degree felony regardless of its value], and when:
(1) the value of the stolen livestock is two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) or less is guilty of a third degree felony;
(2) the value of the stolen livestock is greater than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) is guilty of a second degree felony; or
(3) the value of the stolen livestock is greater than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) and multiple livestock are stolen is guilty of a second degree felony, and the theft shall constitute separate offenses but not more than three per occurrence.
H. Whoever commits larceny when the property of value stolen is a firearm is guilty of a fourth degree felony when its value is less than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500)."
- 5 -