HOUSE BILL 123
[…] G. Payment for tax stamps shall be made on or before the twenty-fifth day of the month following the month in which the sale of stamps by the department is made.

          H. Tax-exempt stamps shall be provided only to distributors and shall be free of charge; provided that the distributor is in full compliance with the reporting requirements of the Cigarette Tax Act and rules adopted pursuant to that act."

     SECTION 4. Section 7-12A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 112, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-12A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Tobacco Products Tax Act:

          A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;