HOUSE BILL 89
[…] HOUSE BILL 89
56th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2023
INTRODUCED BY
James G. Townsend and Randall T. Pettigrew and
Candy Spence Ezzell
AN ACT
RELATING TO PUBLIC FINANCE; CREATING THE TAXPAYER DIVIDEND INCOME TAX REBATE FUND; PROVIDING FOR INCOME TAX REBATES; CHANGING A DISTRIBUTION OF FEDERAL MINERAL LEASING FUNDS TO THE EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND CARE FUND TO THE TAXPAYER DIVIDEND INCOME TAX REBATE FUND; AMENDING, REPEALING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 6-4-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2020, Chapter 3, Section 4) is amended to read:
"6-4-27. EXCESS EXTRACTION TAXES SUSPENSE FUND--TRANSFER OF EXCESS OIL AND GAS EMERGENCY SCHOOL TAX REVENUE--TAX STABILIZATION RESERVE--[EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND CARE] TAXPAYER DIVIDEND INCOME TAX REBATE FUND.--
A. The "excess extraction taxes suspense fund" is created as a nonreverting fund in the state treasury. Money in the fund shall only be used to make transfers by the department of finance and administration as required by this section.