HOUSE COMMERCE AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
[…] C. The provisions of Paragraphs (3), (4) and (5) of Subsection A of this section shall not apply to licensees who practice in the service of the United States whose licenses shall be renewed upon application for renewal within three months after the termination of service.

          D. Current renewal certificates issued by the board shall be displayed in the office of the licensee, and, in the case of the suspension or revocation of a license, no portion of a fee or penalty shall be returned."

     SECTION 12. Section 61-8-10.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 185, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-8-10.1. LICENSE RENEWAL--CONTINUING EDUCATION--PENALTY FOR FAILURE TO RENEW.--

          A. All licensees shall renew their licenses on or before January 1 of [each year] every second year. Upon application for renewal, each licensee shall furnish evidence that [he holds a registration number with the taxation and revenue department and] the licensee has completed continuing education requirements as set forth in Subsection B of this section.

          B. As a condition of renewal, all applicants shall furnish the board with evidence of completion of postgraduate study as required by board rule. Postgraduate study may be obtained from a college of podiatric medicine accredited by the American [podiatry] podiatric medical association, one of its constituent societies or affiliate organizations or other [such] courses approved by the board. This requirement may only be waived for reasons of prolonged illness or other incapacity or during a public health emergency.

          C. The board may summarily suspend the license of [any podiatrist] a podiatric physician who fails to renew [his] the podiatric physician's license or submit proof of completion of continuing education requirements within sixty days of January 1 as provided in Subsection A of this section. The board may reinstate licenses suspended upon payment of all applicable late fees, delinquent renewal fees and reinstatement fees."

     SECTION 13. Section 61-8-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 221, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read: