HOUSE COMMERCE AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
[…] This requirement may only be waived for reasons of prolonged illness or other incapacity or during a public health emergency.

          C. The board may summarily suspend the license of [any podiatrist] a podiatric physician who fails to renew [his] the podiatric physician's license or submit proof of completion of continuing education requirements within sixty days of January 1 as provided in Subsection A of this section. The board may reinstate licenses suspended upon payment of all applicable late fees, delinquent renewal fees and reinstatement fees."

     SECTION 13. Section 61-8-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 221, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-8-11. SUSPENSION, REVOCATION OR REFUSAL OF LICENSE.--The board may refuse to issue or may suspend or revoke [any] a license in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act for any one or more of the following reasons:

          A. making a false statement in any part of an application for licensure, examination or registration pursuant to the provisions of the Podiatry Act;

          B. [conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude, as shown by a certified copy of the record of the court of conviction] having a disqualifying criminal conviction as determined by the board. As used in this subsection, "disqualifying criminal conviction" means a conviction for a crime that is related to the profession of podiatry;