HOUSE COMMERCE AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
[…] [C.] E. "practice of podiatry" means engaging in that primary health care profession, the members of which examine, diagnose, treat and prevent by medical, surgical and biomechanical means ailments affecting the human foot and ankle and the structures governing their functions, but does not include amputation of the foot or the personal administration of a general anesthetic. A [podiatrist] podiatric physician, pursuant to the laws of this state, is defined as a physician and surgeon within the scope of [his] the podiatric physician license."

     SECTION 6. Section 61-8-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 221, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-8-3. LICENSE REQUIRED.--Unless licensed as a [podiatrist] podiatric physician pursuant to the provisions of the Podiatry Act or exempted from that act pursuant to Section 61-8-4 NMSA 1978, no person shall practice podiatry."

     SECTION 7. Section 61-8-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 221, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-8-5. [BOARD] PODIATRY ADVISORY COMMITTEE CREATED--MEMBERS--QUALIFICATIONS--TERMS--VACANCIES [REMOVAL].--