HOUSE COMMERCE AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 61-6-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 361, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-6-5. MEDICAL BOARD DUTIES AND POWERS.--The board shall:

          A. enforce and administer the provisions of the Medical Practice Act, the Physician Assistant Act, the Anesthesiologist Assistants Act, the Genetic Counseling Act, the Impaired Health Care Provider Act, the Polysomnography Practice Act, the Naturopathic Doctors' Practice Act, the Podiatry Act and the Naprapathic Practice Act;

          B. promulgate, in accordance with the State Rules Act, all rules for the implementation and enforcement of the provisions of the Medical Practice Act, the Physician Assistant Act, the Anesthesiologist Assistants Act, the Genetic Counseling Act, the Impaired Health Care Provider Act, the Polysomnography Practice Act, the Naturopathic Doctors' Practice Act, the Podiatry Act and the Naprapathic Practice Act;

          C. adopt and use a seal;

          D. administer oaths to all applicants, witnesses and others appearing before the board, as appropriate;

          E. take testimony on matters within the board's jurisdiction;

          F. keep an accurate record of all its meetings, receipts and disbursements;

          G. maintain records in which the name, address and license number of all licensees shall be recorded, together with a record of all license renewals, suspensions, revocations, probations, stipulations, censures, reprimands and fines;

          H. discipline licensees or deny, review, suspend and revoke licenses to practice medicine and censure, reprimand, fine and place on probation and stipulation licensees and applicants in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act for any cause stated in the law that the board is charged with enforcing;

          I. hire staff and administrators as necessary to carry out the provisions of the Medical Practice Act;

          J. have the authority to hire or contract with investigators to investigate possible violations of the Medical Practice Act;