HOUSE COMMERCE AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
[…] (12) require fingerprints, or other biometric identification, and other information necessary for a state and national criminal background check as a condition for licensure."

     SECTION 9. Section 61-8-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 221, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-8-8. QUALIFICATIONS FOR LICENSURE AS A [PODIATRIST] PODIATRIC PHYSICIAN.--

          A. Each applicant for licensure as a [podiatrist] podiatric physician shall furnish evidence satisfactory to the board that the applicant:

                (1) has reached the age of majority;

                (2) has graduated and been awarded a doctor of podiatric medicine degree from a college of podiatric medicine accredited by the American podiatric medical association council on podiatric medical education; and

                (3) has completed, at a minimum, a one-year residency program at a hospital accredited by the American podiatric medical association council on education.

          B. Each applicant shall file an application under oath on forms supplied by the board and shall pay the required fees.

          C. An applicant for licensure by examination shall submit evidence to the board that the applicant has passed the examinations administered by the national board of podiatry examiners for students graduating from colleges of podiatry and shall furnish the board an official transcript and take clinical and written examinations as the board deems necessary. The examinations shall be in English and the subjects covered by the examinations shall be determined by the board and taken from subjects taught in accredited colleges of podiatric medicine. No applicant for licensure by examination shall be licensed who has not received a passing score on all board-approved [or board-administered] examinations.

          D. A [podiatrist] podiatric physician licensed in another state may, on a temporary basis, consult, advise or cooperate in patient treatment with a [podiatrist] podiatric physician licensed in New Mexico, subject to rules promulgated by the board."

     SECTION 10. Section 61-8-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 221, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-8-9. EXPEDITED LICENSURE BY RECIPROCITY.--