HOUSE COMMERCE AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
[…] No applicant for licensure by examination shall be licensed who has not received a passing score on all board-approved [or board-administered] examinations.

          D. A [podiatrist] podiatric physician licensed in another state may, on a temporary basis, consult, advise or cooperate in patient treatment with a [podiatrist] podiatric physician licensed in New Mexico, subject to rules promulgated by the board."

     SECTION 10. Section 61-8-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 221, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-8-9. EXPEDITED LICENSURE BY RECIPROCITY.--

          A. An applicant for expedited licensure by reciprocity shall meet the qualifications set forth in Section 61-8-8 NMSA 1978, shall file an application under oath on forms supplied by the board that conform to board rules on reciprocity and furnish proof satisfactory to the board of having been licensed by national examination in another licensing jurisdiction. In addition, each applicant for licensure by reciprocity shall [furnish the board]:

                (1) furnish the board an affidavit from the applicant's state board showing a valid, unrestricted license and the fact that the applicant has been licensed to practice podiatry and has practiced podiatry for at least [five] three consecutive years immediately preceding the filing of the application for reciprocal licensure and is in good standing with the other licensing jurisdiction; and

                (2) pay required fees.

          B. The board shall, as soon as practicable but no later than thirty days after an out-of-state licensee files an application for licensure by reciprocity, process the application and issue the license in accordance with Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978.

          C. The board shall determine the states and territories of the United States and the District of Columbia from which it will not accept an applicant for expedited licensure and the foreign countries from which it will accept an applicant for expedited licensure. The board shall post the list of disapproved and approved licensing jurisdictions on its website. The list of disapproved licensing jurisdictions shall include the specific reasons for disapproval. The lists shall be reviewed annually to determine if amendments to the rule are warranted."

     SECTION 11. Section 61-8-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 221, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-8-10. LICENSE FEES--LICENSURE UNDER PRIOR LAW--RENEWAL.--