HOUSE BILL 46
[…] B. "compliance statement" means a monthly record of an employer's contributions paid into an approved apprentice and training program in New Mexico or into the public works apprentice and training fund;
C. "[director" or "division] department" means the [labor relations division of the] workforce solutions department; and
D. "employer" means a contractor, subcontractor or any person acting as a contractor on a public works project, as that term is defined in the provisions of the Construction Industries Licensing Act."
SECTION 2. Section 13-4D-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 74, Section 4) is amended to read:
"13-4D-4. ADMINISTRATION.--
A. The Public Works Apprentice and Training Act shall be administered by the [public works bureau of the labor and industrial division of the labor] department. The [bureau] department shall collect employers' contributions in accordance with [this] that act, review employers' compliance statements, review certified payroll reports to verify training contributions, investigate allegations of and impose penalties for employer noncompliance and disburse funds as provided in Section [5 of the Public Works Apprentice and Training Act] 13-4D-5 NMSA 1978.
B. Public works construction projects [except for street, highway, bridge, road, utility or maintenance contracts with employers who elect not to participate in training] shall not be constructed unless an employer agrees to make contributions to approved apprentice and training programs in New Mexico in which the employer is a participant or to the public works apprentice and training fund administered by the [public works bureau of the labor and industrial division of the labor] department. Contributions shall be made in the same manner and in the same amount as apprentice and training contributions required pursuant to wage rate determinations made by the [director] department.
C. The [director] department shall adopt rules and regulations necessary to implement the provisions of the Public Works Apprentice and Training Act."
SECTION 3. Section 13-4D-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 74, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"13-4D-5. FUND CREATED--DISBURSEMENT OF FUNDS.--There is created the "public works apprentice and training fund" in the [labor and industrial division of the labor] department.