HOUSE BILL
[…] G. A county clerk shall take the necessary steps to attempt to contact and notify a voter who is removed from the voluntary permanent absentee voter list. If a voter is removed from the voluntary permanent absentee voter list, the voter shall only be added again if the voter submits a new voluntary permanent absentee voter application.

          H. A county clerk shall maintain the voluntary permanent absentee voter list for the county and shall make the voluntary permanent absentee voter list available on request pursuant to the provisions of Section 1-4-5.5 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 12. A new Section 1-11-12.2 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "1-11-12.2. [NEW MATERIAL] MONITORED SECURED CONTAINERS--DISTRIBUTION TO COUNTIES.--

          A. Each county shall have at least two monitored secured containers. The secretary of state may approve a request by a county clerk for additional monitored secured containers in a county.