HOUSE BILL
[…] E. "written request" means a request sent in writing by the president, governor or governing body of an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo, including a request sent by a person designated by the president, governor or governing body of an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo to submit written requests pursuant to the Native American Voting Rights Act; provided that the designation has been communicated in writing to the secretary of state and county clerk by the president, governor or governing body of the Indian nation, tribe or pueblo."

     SECTION 15. A new Section 1-21A-3 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "1-21A-3. [NEW MATERIAL] PRECINCT BOUNDARIES.--

          A. When adjusting precinct boundaries for any group of census blocks that are on Indian nation, tribal or pueblo lands, the board of county commissioners shall inquire of each Indian nation, tribe or pueblo in the county to provide internal and external political boundaries for the Indian nation, tribe or pueblo that the Indian nation, tribe or pueblo has provided to the United States census bureau.

          B. The board of county commissioners shall adjust precinct boundaries to correspond to the internal and external political boundaries that each Indian nation, tribe or pueblo in the county has provided to the United States census bureau.

          C. The secretary of state shall reject any precinct boundary maps that do not comply with the provisions of this section."

     SECTION 16. A new Section 1-21A-4 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "1-21A-4. [NEW MATERIAL] REQUESTS FOR POLLING PLACES AND MONITORED SECURED CONTAINERS.--