HOUSE BILL
[…] B. Any person, organization or corporation or agent, officer, representative or employee thereof who commits unlawful use of voter data, mailing labels or special voter lists is guilty of a fourth degree felony and upon conviction shall be fined one hundred dollars ($100) for each [and every] line of voter information that was unlawfully used.

          C. Each [and every] unlawful use of voter data, mailing labels or special voter lists constitutes a separate offense."

     SECTION 5. Section 1-4-5.7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019, Chapter 67, Section 1, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 1-4-5.7 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "1-4-5.7. [NEW MATERIAL] REGISTRATION AT VOTING LOCATION PRIOR TO VOTING.--

          A. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 1-4-8 NMSA 1978 providing for the closing of registration prior to an election, a qualified elector seeking to register to vote or update an existing certificate of registration in the state shall be allowed to do so at a voting location immediately before voting in that election after signing an affidavit under oath that the elector has not voted in the election in this state or elsewhere and as further provided in this section.

          B. During a statewide election, a qualified elector may register to vote or update an existing certificate of registration at the county clerk's office or any early or election day voting location; provided that the secretary of state shall establish procedures to ensure that a registration officer has an opportunity to review the information of a qualified elector who registers to vote or updates an existing certificate of registration immediately before the qualified elector votes.

          C. A voter whose political party affiliation on the voter's certificate of registration is with a major political party shall not be allowed to change party affiliation when updating an existing certificate of registration or registering to vote at a voting location immediately before voting in a primary election.

          D. During a special election, a qualified elector may register to vote or update an existing certificate of registration at the county clerk's office during the regular hours and days of business beginning on the twenty-eighth day preceding the election until 7:00 p.m. on election day; provided that the county clerk shall provide the voter with a ballot and balloting materials immediately after the qualified elector registers to vote or updates the existing certificate of registration.