SENATE BILL 143
[…] SENATE BILL 143
55th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2022
INTRODUCED BY
Cliff R. Pirtle
AN ACT
RELATING TO SMALL BUSINESSES; ENACTING THE SMALL BUSINESS PANDEMIC TAKINGS REPARATIONS ACT; CREATING THE PANDEMIC REPARATIONS DIVISION IN THE TAXATION AND REVENUE DEPARTMENT; PROVIDING POWERS AND DUTIES; CREATING THE SMALL BUSINESS PANDEMIC REPARATIONS TAX CREDIT AND PROVIDING FOR CERTIFICATES OF ELIGIBILITY; PROVIDING A PROCESS FOR PROTESTS; CREATING A FUND; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-24. DISPUTING LIABILITIES--ADMINISTRATIVE PROTEST.--
A. A taxpayer may dispute:
(1) the assessment to the taxpayer of any amount of tax;
(2) the application to the taxpayer of any provision of the Tax Administration Act except the issuance of a subpoena or summons; or
(3) the denial of or failure either to allow or to deny [a]:
(a) a credit or rebate; [or]
(b) a claim for refund made in accordance with Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978; or
(c) an application for a certificate of eligibility for a small business pandemic reparations tax credit.
B. The taxpayer may dispute a matter described in Subsection A of this section by filing with the secretary a written protest that:
(1) identifies the taxpayer and the tax credit, rebate, property or provision of the Tax Administration Act involved;
(2) states the grounds on which the protest is based and summarizes evidence supporting each ground asserted; and
(3) states the affirmative relief requested.
C. A taxpayer may amend a statement made by the taxpayer in accordance with Paragraphs (2) and (3) of Subsection B of this section at any time prior to ten days before the hearing conducted on the protest in accordance with the Administrative Hearings Office Act or, if a scheduling order has been issued, in accordance with the scheduling order. The secretary may, in appropriate cases, provide for an informal conference before a hearing of the protest is set by the administrative hearings office or before acting on a claim for refund.
D. A taxpayer may file a protest, in the case of an assessment of tax by the department, without making payment of the amount assessed; provided that, if only a portion of the assessment is in dispute, any unprotested amounts of tax, interest or penalty shall be paid, or, if applicable, an installment agreement pursuant to Section 7-1-21 NMSA 1978 shall be entered into for the unprotested amounts, on or before the due date for the protest.
E. A protest by a taxpayer shall be filed within ninety days after: