SENATE BILL 107
[…] The director may require that charges or rates of charge, if stated by a licensee, be stated fully and clearly in such manner as the director deems necessary to prevent misunderstanding by prospective borrowers. The director may permit or require licensees to refer in their advertising to the fact that their business is under state supervision, subject to conditions imposed by the director to prevent erroneous impressions as to the scope or degree of protection provided by the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955."
SECTION 11. Section 58-15-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 128, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:
"58-15-17. REQUIREMENTS FOR MAKING AND PAYING OF LOANS--INCOMPLETE INSTRUMENTS--LIMITATIONS ON CHARGES AFTER JUDGMENT AND INTEREST.--
A. Every licensee shall:
(1) at the time a consumer becomes contractually obligated on a loan pursuant to the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955, deliver to the borrower or, if there are two or more borrowers on the same obligation, to one of them, a statement on which shall be printed a copy of Section 58-15-14.1 NMSA 1978 and which shall disclose in clear and distinct terms:
(a) the amount of the loan;
(b) the date the loan was made;
(c) a schedule or a description of the payments;
(d) the type of the security, if any, for the loan;
(e) the name and address of the licensee;
(f) the name of the person primarily obligated for the loan;
(g) the amount of principal;
(h) the annual percentage rate as disclosed pursuant to 12 CFR Part 1026, known as "Regulation Z", and the amount in dollars and cents;
(i) all other disclosures required pursuant to state and federal law; and