SENATE BILL 107
[…] Any person who is or may be adversely affected by the adoption, amendment or repeal of a regulation under this section may file an appeal of that action in the district court in Santa Fe county within thirty days after the filing of the adopted regulation, amendment or repeal as required by law.
F. Any person complying with the regulations adopted by the director of the financial institutions division of the regulation and licensing department is deemed to have complied with the provisions of the New Mexico Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959."
SECTION 5. Section 58-15-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 128, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"58-15-2. DEFINITIONS.--The following words and terms when used in the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 have the following meanings unless the context clearly requires a different meaning. The meaning ascribed to the singular form applies also to the plural:
A. "consumer" means a person who resides in New Mexico or who enters into a loan agreement in New Mexico;