SENATE BILL 107
[…] B. For each installment loan issued pursuant to Paragraph (2) of Subsection F of Section 58-15-2 NMSA 1978, a lender may report to a consumer reporting agency the terms of the loan and the borrower's performance pursuant to those terms.
C. Any lender making a report to a consumer reporting agency pursuant to this section shall report both positive and negative performance by the borrower."
SECTION 10. Section 58-15-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 128, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"58-15-12. ADVERTISING.--A licensee or other person subject to the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 shall not advertise, display, distribute or broadcast or cause or permit to be advertised, displayed, distributed or broadcast in any manner whatsoever a false, misleading or deceptive statement or representation with regard to the charges, terms or conditions for loans in the amount or of the value of [five thousand dollars ($5,000)] ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or less. The director may require that charges or rates of charge, if stated by a licensee, be stated fully and clearly in such manner as the director deems necessary to prevent misunderstanding by prospective borrowers. The director may permit or require licensees to refer in their advertising to the fact that their business is under state supervision, subject to conditions imposed by the director to prevent erroneous impressions as to the scope or degree of protection provided by the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955."
SECTION 11. Section 58-15-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 128, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:
"58-15-17. REQUIREMENTS FOR MAKING AND PAYING OF LOANS--INCOMPLETE INSTRUMENTS--LIMITATIONS ON CHARGES AFTER JUDGMENT AND INTEREST.--
A. Every licensee shall: